Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-4-a > 54
§ 54. Powers. The state inspector general shall have the power to:    1. subpoena and enforce the attendance of witnesses;    2. administer oaths or affirmations and examine witnesses under oath;    3.  require  the production of any books and papers deemed relevant or  material to any investigation, examination or review;    4. notwithstanding any law to the contrary, examine and copy or remove  documents or records of any kind prepared, maintained  or  held  by  any  covered agency;    5.  require  any  officer  or  employee  in a covered agency to answer  questions concerning any matter related to the performance of his or her  official duties. No statement or other evidence derived therefrom may be  used against  such  officer  or  employee  in  any  subsequent  criminal  prosecution  other  than  for  perjury  or  contempt  arising  from such  testimony. The refusal of any officer or employee  to  answer  questions  shall   be  cause  for  removal  from  office  or  employment  or  other  appropriate penalty;    6.  monitor  the   implementation   by   covered   agencies   of   any  recommendations made by state inspector general;    7.  perform  any  other functions that are necessary or appropriate to  fulfill the duties and responsibilities of office.