Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-42 > 911
§ 911. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall  have  the  meaning  ascribed  to  them,  unless  the  context  otherwise  requires:    1. "Coastal area" shall mean (a) the state's coastal waters,  and  (b)  the  adjacent  shorelands,  including landlocked waters and subterranean  waters, to the  extent  such  coastal  waters  and  adjacent  lands  are  strongly  influenced  by  each  other  including,  but  not  limited to,  islands, wetlands, beaches,  dunes,  barrier  islands,  cliffs,  bluffs,  inter-tidal  estuaries and erosion prone areas. The coastal area extends  to the limit of the state's jurisdiction on the water  side  and  inland  only  to encompass those shorelands, the uses of which have a direct and  significant impact on the coastal waters. The  coastal  area  boundaries  are  as  shown  on  the  coastal  area  map on file in the office of the  secretary of state as required in section nine hundred fourteen of  this  article.    2. "Coastal area boundaries" shall mean the boundaries prepared by the  secretary  of  state  pursuant  to  section  forty-seven of chapter four  hundred sixty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-five.    3. "Coastal waters" means lakes Erie and Ontario, the St. Lawrence and  Niagara rivers, the Hudson river south of the federal dam at  Troy,  the  East  river,  the  Harlem river, the Kill von Kull and Arthur Kill, Long  Island sound and the Atlantic ocean, and their connecting water  bodies,  bays, harbors, shallows and marshes.    4.  "Inland  waterways"  shall mean (a) the state's major inland lakes  consisting of lakes Big Tupper, Black, Canandaigua,  Cayuga,  Champlain,  Chautauqua,   Conesus,  Cranberry,  George,  Great  Sacandaga,  Honoeye,  Indian, Keuka, Long, Mirror, Oneida, Onondaga, Otisco,  Otsego,  Owasco,  Placid,  Raquette,  Ronkonkoma,  Sacandaga,  Saratoga,  Schroon, Seneca,  Skaneateles, Silver (in the county of  Wyoming)  and  Saranac,  and  the  Fulton  chain  of  lakes;  (b) the state's major rivers comprised of the  Ausable, Black, Boquet, Canisteo,  Chaumont  (including  Chaumont  bay),  Chemung,  Cohocton, Delaware, Deer, Genesee, Grasse, Hudson north of the  federal dam at Troy, Indian, Little (in  the  Adirondack  park),  Little  Salmon  (including  north  and  south  branches), Mad, Mettowee, Mohawk,  Oswegatchie,  Racquette,  Salmon,  Saranac,   Susquehanna,   Tioga   and  Tioughnioga  rivers,  and  the  north  and  middle branches of the Moose  river;  (c)  the  state's  major  creeks  comprised  of  the   Bushkill,  Cincinnati, East Kill, Esopus (including upper and lower branches), Fish  (including  east and west branches), Gooseberry, Little Sandy, Onondaga,  Sandy, Schoharie, South Sandy, Oatka and Tonawanda and  West  Kill;  (d)  the  Barge  Canal System as defined in section two of the canal law; and  (e) the adjacent shorelands to the extent that such  inland  waters  and  adjacent  lands are strongly influenced by each other including, but not  limited to, islands, wetlands, beaches, dunes, barrier islands,  cliffs,  bluffs and erosion prone areas.    5.  "State  agency"  means  any department, bureau, commission, board,  public authority or other agency of  the  state,  including  any  public  benefit corporation any member of which is appointed by the governor.    6. "Comprehensive harbor management plan" shall mean a plan to address  the  problems  of  conflict, congestion and competition for space in the  use of harbors, surface waters and underwater lands of the state  within  a  city,  town  or  village  or  abounding  a city, town or village to a  distance of fifteen hundred feet from shore. A  harbor  management  plan  must  consider  regional  needs and, where applicable, must consider the  competing  needs  of  commercial  shipping  and  recreational   boating,  commercial  and  recreational  fishing and shellfishing, aquaculture and  waste  management,  mineral   extraction,   dredging,   public   access,  recreation,   habitat  and  other  natural  resource  protection,  waterquality, open  space,  aesthetic  values  and  common  law  riparian  or  littoral rights, and the public interest in such lands underwater.    7. "Water dependent use" means an activity which can only be conducted  on,  in, over or adjacent to a water body because such activity requires  direct access to that water body, and which  involves,  as  an  integral  part of such activity, the use of the water.