Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-42 > 915
§ 915.  Optional  local  government waterfront revitalization programs  for coastal areas and inland waterways.  1. It is the intention of  this  article  to  offer  the  fullest  possible  support by the state and its  agencies to those local governments  that  desire  to  revitalize  their  waterfronts.  Accordingly,  any  local  government  or two or
* * *
 e.  Description  of  proposed  means  for  long-term  management   and  maintenance   of   waterfront   development   and  activities  including  organizational structures and responsibilities and appropriate land  use  controls;    f.   Description  of  necessary  and  appropriate  state  actions  for  successful implementation of the program; and    g. Specification of the adequate authority and capability of the local  government to implement the program.    5.  The  secretary  shall  approve  any  local  government  waterfront  revitalization program as eligible for the benefits set forth in section  nine  hundred sixteen of this article if he finds that such program will  be consistent with coastal policies  and  will  achieve  the  waterfront  revitalization  purposes  of this article. In making such determination,  the secretary shall find that  the  program  incorporates  each  of  the  following to an extent commensurate with the particular circumstances of  that local government:    a.  The  facilitation  of  appropriate  industrial and commercial uses  which require or can benefit substantially from a  waterfront  location,  such  as  but  not  limited  to waterborne transportation facilities and  services, and support facilities for commercial fishing and aquaculture.    b. The  increased  use  of  and  access  to  coastal  waters  and  the  waterfront  for  water-related  activities  such  as  boating, swimming,  fishing, walking and picnicking.    c. The promotion and preservation of scenic,  historic,  cultural  and  natural resources as community amenities and tourist designations.d.  The  strengthening  of  the economic position of the state's major  ports and small harbors.    e. The redevelopment of deteriorated or formerly developed waterfronts  through the re-use of existing infrastructure and building stock and the  removal  of  deteriorated  structures and unsightly conditions that have  negative effects upon the waterfront area  and  adjacent  neighborhoods,  and appropriate new development.    f.  The application of local aesthetic considerations in the design of  new structures and the redevelopment of waterfront sites.    g. The protection of sensitive ecological  areas,  including  but  not  limited  to  dunes,  tidal  and  freshwater  wetlands, fish and wildlife  habitats, and the protective capability of coastal land  features.  Such  protection will assure that land use or development will not affect such  areas.    h.  A statement identifying those elements of the program which can be  implemented by the local government, unaided, and those that can only be  implemented with  the  aid  of  other  levels  of  government  or  other  agencies.   Such   statement   shall   include  those  permit,  license,  certification or  approval  programs,  grant,  loan,  subsidy  or  other  funding   assistance  programs,  facilities  construction  and  planning  programs  which  may  affect   the   achievement   of   the  
* * *