Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-42 > 916
§ 916. Benefits  of  approved  waterfront  revitalization programs. In  recognition of the state policy set forth in this article  to  encourage  the revitalization of waterfront areas in a manner consistent with local  objectives,  the following benefits shall apply where a local government  waterfront revitalization program has been approved pursuant to  section  nine hundred fifteen or section nine hundred fifteen-a of this article.    1.  a. The secretary shall examine programs operated by state agencies  which may have the potential to affect the policies and purposes  of  an  approved  waterfront  revitalization  program.  Such  examination  shall  include  programs  which  involve   issuance   of   permits,   licenses,  certifications  and  other forms of approval of land use or development,  the provision of grants, loans and other funding assistance which  leads  to  or  influences land use or development, directly undertaken land use  or development and planning  activities.  The  secretary  shall,  within  sixty  days  after  approval  of  a  waterfront  revitalization program,  identify actions under such state agency programs which  are  likely  to  affect  the  achievement  of  the policies and purposes of such approved  program, and shall notify the affected state agency. The  secretary  may  at  any  time  identify additional actions and notify the affected state  agencies thereof.    b. The state agency program actions so identified shall be  undertaken  in  a  manner which is consistent to the maximum extent practicable with  the  approved  waterfront  revitalization  program.  Reviews  by   state  agencies  of  proposed  actions  to  determine consistency with approved  waterfront revitalization programs shall be coordinated with and made  a  part  of  other agency procedures, including reviews conducted under the  state environmental quality review act as provided in article  eight  of  the environmental conservation law.    2.  The office of business permits shall conduct continuing studies of  means of expediting development called for  in  approved  programs.  The  secretary  shall assist the office of business permits in the conduct of  such studies, which should address  the  consolidation,  simplification,  expediting  or  otherwise  improving  permit procedures which may affect  development called for in such  areas  taking  into  account  the  state  policy  set  forth  in  this  article  to provide consistency of program  actions at all levels of government for such areas.    3.  The  secretary  shall  consult  and  work  with  state   agencies,  including,  but  not  limited to, the urban development corporation, the  job development authority, the environmental facilities corporation, the  office  of  parks,  recreation  and  historic   preservation   and   the  departments  of  economic  development  and  transportation,  to seek to  identify  additional   means   of   effectuating   approved   waterfront  revitalization  programs.  The  secretary  shall make recommendations to  local, state and federal agencies and the legislature, as appropriate.