Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-5 > 63-b
§ 63-b. Action  by  attorney-general  against  usurper  of  office  or  franchise. 1. The attorney-general may maintain an action, upon his  own  information  or upon the complaint of a private person, against a person  who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises  within  the  state a franchise or a public office, civil or military, or an office in  a  domestic  corporation.  The  attorney-general  may  set  forth in the  complaint, in his discretion, the name of the person rightfully entitled  to the office and facts showing  his  right  thereto.  Judgment  may  be  rendered  upon the right of the defendant and of the party so alleged to  be entitled, or only  upon  the  right  of  the  defendant,  as  justice  requires.    Where  two or more persons claim to be entitled to the same  office or franchise, the attorney-general may bring the  action  against  all to determine their respective rights thereto.    2.  If  the  complaint  sets  forth  the name of the person rightfully  entitled to the office and  the  facts  showing  his  right  thereto,  a  provisional order to arrest the defendant may be granted by the court if  the  defendant  by means of his usurpation or intrusion has received any  fees or emoluments belonging to the office.    3. Where a defendant is adjudged to be guilty of usurping or intruding  into or  unlawfully  holding  or  exercising  an  office,  franchise  or  privilege,  final  judgment shall be rendered, ousting and excluding him  therefrom, and in favor of  the  state  or  the  relator,  as  the  case  requires,  for  the costs of the action. As a part of the final judgment  in an action for usurping or intruding into  or  unlawfully  holding  or  exercising  an  office,  franchise  or  privilege,  the  court,  in  its  discretion, also may award that the defendant, or, where there  are  two  or  more  defendants,  that one or more of them, pay to the state a fine  not exceeding two thousand dollars.  The judgment for the  fine  may  be  docketed and execution may be issued thereupon in favor of the state, as  if it had been rendered in an action to recover the fine.    4.  Where final judgment has been rendered upon the right and in favor  of the person alleged in the complaint to be entitled to an  office,  he  may  recover,  by action against the defendant, the damages which he has  sustained in consequence of the defendant's usurpation, intrusion  into,  unlawful holding or exercise of the office.