Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-5 > 71
§ 71. Attorney-general  authorized  to  appear  in cases involving the  constitutionality of an act of the legislature, or a rule or  regulation  adopted  pursuant  thereto.  1.  Whenever  the  constitutionality  of  a  statute, or a rule or regulation adopted  pursuant  thereto  is  brought  into  question  upon  the  trial,  hearing  or  appeal  of any action or  proceeding, civil or criminal, in any court of  record  of  original  or  appellate  jurisdiction,  and proof of the notice of such constitutional  challenge, as required by paragraph one of subdivision  (b)  of  section  one  thousand  twelve  of the civil practice law and rules, has not been  filed, the court or justice before whom such  action  or  proceeding  is  pending, shall make an order, directing the party desiring to raise such  question, to serve notice thereof on the attorney-general, and providing  that  the  attorney-general  be permitted to appear at any such trial or  hearing in support of the constitutionality of such statute, or rule  or  regulation  adopted  pursuant  thereto. The court or justice before whom  any such action or proceeding is pending may also make such  order  upon  the  application  of  any  party  thereto, and the court shall make such  order  in  any  such  action  or   proceeding   upon   motion   of   the  attorney-general.  When such order has been made in any manner mentioned  in this section and notice pursuant to such order has  been  given,  the  attorney-general  shall  be  permitted  to  appear  in  such  action  or  proceeding in support of the constitutionality of  such  statute,  or  a  rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto.    2.  In  the  event  the  constitutionality  of  a  statute, or rule or  regulation adopted pursuant thereto is brought  into  question  and  the  party  questioning  such  constitutionality,  or  any other party to the  action or proceeding serves the attorney-general pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of  subdivision  (b)  of  section  one thousand twelve of the civil  practice law and rules, proof of such service upon the  attorney-general  shall  be  accepted  by  the  court in satisfaction of the provisions of  subdivision one of this section.    3. The court having jurisdiction in an action or proceeding  in  which  the  constitutionality  of  a statute, rule or regulation is challenged,  shall not consider  any  challenge  to  the  constitutionality  of  such  statute,  rule  or  regulation  unless  proof  of  service of the notice  required by this section or required by subdivision (b) of  section  one  thousand  twelve  of the civil practice law and rules is filed with such  court.