Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-6 > 142-a
§ 142-a. Validity  of  acts  of  notaries  public and commissioners of  deeds  notwithstanding  certain  defects.  1.  Except  as  provided   in  subdivision  three  of this section, the official certificates and other  acts heretofore or hereafter made or performed of  notaries  public  and  commissioners  of deeds heretofore or hereafter and prior to the time of  their acts appointed  or  commissioned  as  such  shall  not  be  deemed  invalid,  impaired  or  in  any  manner defective, so far as they may be  affected, impaired or questioned  by  reason  of  defects  described  in  subdivision two of this section.    2. This section shall apply to the following defects:    (a)  ineligibility of the notary public or commissioner of deeds to be  appointed or commissioned as such;    (b) misnomer or misspelling  of  name  or  other  error  made  in  his  appointment or commission;    (c)  omission of the notary public or commissioner of deeds to take or  file his official oath or otherwise qualify;    (d) expiration of his term, commission or appointment;    (e) vacating of his office by change of his residence,  by  acceptance  of another public office, or by other action on his part;    (f)  the fact that the action was taken outside the jurisdiction where  the notary public or commissioner of deeds was authorized to act.    3. No person shall be entitled to assert the effect of this section to  overcome a defect described in subdivision two if he knew of the  defect  or  if  the  defect  was  apparent on the face of the certificate of the  notary public or commissioner of  deeds;  provided  however,  that  this  subdivision  shall not apply after the expiration of six months from the  date of the act of the notary public or commissioner of deeds.    4. After the expiration of six months from the date  of  the  official  certificate  or  other act of the commissioner of deeds, subdivision one  of this section shall be applicable to a defect consisting  in  omission  of the certificate of a commissioner of deeds to state the date on which  and  the  place  in  which an act was done, or consisting of an error in  such statement.    5. This section does not relieve any notary public or commissioner  of  deeds  from  criminal liability imposed by reason of his act, or enlarge  the actual authority of any such officer, nor limit any other statute or  rule of  law  by  reason  of  which  the  act  of  a  notary  public  or  commissioner  of  deeds,  or  the  record thereof, is valid or is deemed  valid in any case.