Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-7-a > 172-a
§ 172-a. Certain  persons exempted. 1. This article shall not apply to  corporations organized under the religious corporations law,  and  other  religious  agencies  and  organizations,  and  charities,  agencies, and  organizations operated, supervised, or controlled by  or  in  connection  with a religious organization.    2.  The  following  persons shall not be required to register with the  attorney general:    (a)  An  educational  institution  confining   its   solicitation   of  contributions  to  its  student  body, alumni, faculty and trustees, and  their families.    (b) Fraternal, patriotic,  social,  alumni,  law  enforcement  support  organizations  and  historical societies chartered by the New York state  board of regents when solicitation of contributions is confined to their  membership.    (c) Persons  requesting  any  contributions  for  the  relief  of  any  individual, specified by name at the time of the solicitation, if all of  the contributions collected, without any deductions whatsoever, are paid  to   or  for  the  benefit  of  the  named  beneficiary.  Prior  to  the  commencement of any such solicitation, the principal  person  requesting  contributions may file with the attorney general a form, provided by the  attorney general, which shall read as follows:            CHARITABLE SOLICITATION FOR THE RELIEF OF AN INDIVIDUAL    ______________________________________________________________________      NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE PRINCIPAL PERSON REQUESTING CONTRIBUTIONS    ______________________________________________________________________                         PURPOSE OF THE SOLICITATION    ______________________________________________________________________           NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE PRIMARY INDIVIDUAL BENEFICIARY    ______________________________________________________________________             NAME AND ADDRESS OF SECONDARY BENEFICIARY (IF ANY)               LIST NO MORE THAN THREE SECONDARY BENEFICIARIES   The   principal  person  requesting  contributions  may,  on  such  form  designate up to three secondary individuals or charitable  organizations  as  charitable beneficiaries who shall be entitled to such contributions  in  the  event  circumstances  change   rendering   it   impossible   or  impracticable  to  use any or all of the money collected for the primary  beneficiary. The designation of  one  or  more  secondary  beneficiaries  shall  be  ineffective unless such form has been filed with the attorney  general and all persons requesting contributions shall have informed any  person solicited at the time of any solicitation of such filing. In  the  event that it is or may be impossible or impracticable to use any or all  of  the  money collected for the benefit of the primary beneficiary, and  (i) no secondary beneficiary has been properly  designated  pursuant  to  this  paragraph,  or  (ii)  no  secondary  beneficiary  exists, then the  attorney general, the primary beneficiary, or any person  who  requested  contributions  may petition the supreme court, on notice to the attorney  general, the primary beneficiary if living, any
* * *
 dollars  register  with  the  attorney  general as required by section one hundred seventy-two of this article.    (f)  A local post, camp, chapter or similarly designated element, or a  county unit of such elements, of  a  bona  fide  veterans'  organization  which  issues  charters  to such local elements throughout this state, a  bona fide organization of volunteer firemen, an  organization  providing  volunteer ambulance service (as defined in section three thousand one of  the  public  health  law)  or a bona fide auxiliary or affiliate of such  organizations, provided all its fund-raising activities are  carried  on  by  members  of  such  an  organization or an affiliate thereof and such  members receive no compensation, directly or indirectly, therefor.    (g) An educational institution which files  annual  financial  reports  with  the regents of the university of the state of New York as required  by the education law or with an agency having  similar  jurisdiction  in  another  state  or  a  library  which  files annual financial reports as  required by the state education department.    (h) A charitable organization which receives all or substantially  all  of  its  funds from a single governmental agency and reports annually to  that  agency  provided  such  reports  contain   financial   information  substantially  similar in content to that required by subdivision one of  section one hundred seventy-two-b of this  article;  provided,  however,  that  such  organization  may  receive no more than twenty-five thousand  dollars from sources other  than  the  government  agency  to  which  it  reports.    (i)  Any police department, sheriff's department or other governmental  law enforcement agency.(j) The state parent teachers  association  and  any  parent  teachers  association  affiliated  with an educational institution that is subject  to the jurisdiction of the state education department.