Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-7-a > 172-d
§ 172-d. Prohibited   activity.   Except   as   exempted  pursuant  to  subdivision one of section one hundred seventy-two-a of this article, in  addition to other violations of this article no person shall:    1. Make any material statement which is untrue in an  application  for  registration,  registration  statement,  a claim of exemption, financ
* * *
act, device,  scheme,  artifice  to  defraud  or  for  obtaining  money  or  property by means of a false  pretense,  representation  or  promise,  transaction  or  enterprise  in  connection with any solicitation or with the registration, reporting and  disclosure  provisions of this article. The term "fraud" or "fraudulent"  as used herein shall include those acts which may  be  characterized  as  misleading  or deceptive including but not limited to those acts covered  by the term "fraud" or "fraudulent" under subdivision twelve of  section  sixty-three  of  this  chapter.  To  establish  fraud  neither intent to  defraud nor injury need to be shown; or    3. Use or intend to use false or materially misleading advertising  or  promotional material in connection with any solicitation; or    4.  Fail  to  apply contributions in a manner substantially consistent  with the solicitation or the registration statement  of  the  charitable  organization or the purposes expressed therein; or    5.  Enter  into  any contract or agreement with or otherwise employ or  engage  any  professional  fund  raiser,   fund   raising   counsel   or  professional  solicitor  required  to  be  registered  pursuant  to this  article unless such professional fund raiser, fund  raising  counsel  or  professional  solicitor  has provided to such person a statement, signed  under penalties for perjury, that it is  registered  and  in  compliance  with all filing requirements of this article; or    6.  Enter  into any contract or agreement, employment or engagement to  raise funds or conduct any fund raising activities  for  any  charitable  organization  required  to be registered pursuant to this article unless  such charitable organization is registered and in  compliance  with  all  filing requirements of this article; or    7.  Repeatedly  and  wilfully fail to file as required by this article  any fund-raising contract, closing statement or report or other form  or  document; or    8.  Fail  to  respond  or  comply within sixty days with any cease and  desist order
* * *
on behalf of a charitable organization more  than fifteen days after the cancellation in accordance with  subdivision  six of section one hundred seventy-four-a of this article; or    12.  Act as or enter any contract or other agreement with a charitable  organization as a professional fund raiser,  fund  raising  counsel,  or  professional solicitor without having registered and being in compliance  with all filing and disclosure requirements of this article; or13.  Fail to maintain books and records as required by this article or  fail to produce to the attorney  general  any  such  books  and  records  within  fifteen days of receiving, by certified mail, a request for such  books and records; or    14.  Fail  to  discontinue  solicitation  immediately  or  to register  pursuant to this article within fifteen days after the attorney  general  has  given  notice  pursuant  to  subdivision two of section one hundred  seventy-five of this article of violation of subdivision  one,  two,  or  three of section one hundred seventy-four of this article; or    15.  Fail  to  provide  a  charitable  organization  with  an accurate  accounting of a  sale  advertised  for  its  benefit  as  prescribed  by  subdivision  three  of  section  one  hundred  seventy-three-a  of  this  article; or    16. Knowingly use in the course of soliciting contributions for or  on  behalf  of  a  charitable  organization a name, symbol, or other mark so  closely  related  or  similar  to  that  used  by  another   established  charitable  organization  that  the use thereof would tend to confuse or  mislead the public; or    17. Solicit contributions in a manner or with words which are coercive  as such term is defined pursuant to section 135.65 of the penal law; or    18. Vote or use personal influence as an  officer  or  member  of  the  board  of 
* * *