Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-7-a > 173
§ 173. Professional  fund-raisers,  commercial  co-venturers  and fund  raising counsel.  1. Registration and bond required. No person shall act  as a professional fund raiser or fund raising counsel  on  behalf  of  a  charitable  organization  required  to  be  registered  pursuant to this  article before registering  with  the  attorney  general  or  after  the  expiration  or cancellation of such registration or any renewal thereof.  Applications for registration and re-registration shall be  in  writing,  under  oath, in the form prescribed by the attorney general and shall be  accompanied by an annual fee in the sum  of  eight  hundred  dollars.  A  professional  fund  raiser  shall at the time of filing each application  for registration or re-registration, file with, and  have  approved  by,  the  attorney  general  a  bond.  In  said  bond, the filer shall be the  principal obligor, in the sum of ten thousand dollars, with one or  more  sureties whose liability in the aggregate as such sureties will at least  equal  the  said  sum. The bond which may be in the form of a rider to a  larger blanket liability bond shall run to the attorney general for  the  use  of  the  state  and  to  any  person who may have a cause of action  against the obligor of said bond for any malfeasance or  misfeasance  in  the  conduct  of such solicitation. Registration or re-registration when  effected shall be for a period of one year, expiring one year  from  the  date  of registration or re-registration and may be renewed upon written  application, under penalties for perjury, in the form prescribed by  the  attorney  general  and  the  filing  of  the bond and the fee prescribed  herein  for  each  additional  one   year   period.   Applications   for  registration and re-registration and bonds, when filed with the attorney  general,  shall  become public records of the attorney general. If there  is  any  material  change  in  the  information  provided  in  any  such  application  for  registration  or  re-registration,  the  applicant  or  registrant shall  notify  the  attorney  general,  under  penalties  for  perjury, in writing within twenty days of such change.    2.   Books   and  records.  A  professional  fund  raiser,  commercial  co-venturer and fund raising counsel shall maintain accurate and current  books and records of all  activities  conducted  pursuant  to  contracts  required  under  section  one  hundred  seventy-three-a of this article;  which, until at least three years shall have elapsed after  the  end  of  the effective period of the contract to which they relate, shall be kept  in  such person's office available for inspection and examination and/or  audit by the charitable organization and/or attorney general or any duly  authorized representative. Provided, however, that any  such  books  and  records  obtained  by the attorney general shall not be available to the  public  for  inspection.  A   professional   fund   raiser,   commercial  co-venturer  and  fund  raising  counsel  shall,  within seven days of a  request of any charitable organization with  which  it  has  contracted,  provide copies of such records to the charitable organization.    3. Violations. Any person who wilfully violates the provisions of this  section is guilty of a misdemeanor.