Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-7-a > 173-b
§ 173-b. Professional  solicitor.  1. Registration required. No person  shall act as a professional solicitor in the employ  of  a  professional  fund  raiser  required  to  register  pursuant  to  section  one hundred  seventy-three of this article before he or she has registered  with  the  attorney  general  or  after  the  expiration  or  cancellation  of such  registration or any renewal thereof.  Application  for  registration  or  re-registration  shall  be  in  writing  and  signed under penalties for  perjury in the form prescribed by the  attorney  general  and  shall  be  accompanied  by a fee in the sum of eighty dollars. Such registration or  re-registration when effected  shall  be  for  a  period  of  one  year,  expiring one year from the date of such registration or re-registration,  and  may be renewed upon written application, signed under penalties for  perjury, in the form prescribed by the attorney general and the  payment  of   the  fee  prescribed  herein,  for  additional  one  year  periods.  Applications for registration and re-registration, when filed  with  the  attorney  general,  shall  become  public  records  in the office of the  attorney general.    2.  Limitations  upon  professional  solicitors  for  law  enforcement  support  organizations.  No  person  or  professional  solicitor, in the  course  of  soliciting  or  collecting  funds  on  behalf  of  any   law  enforcement support organization, shall engage in any acts prohibited by  subdivision  seventeen  of  section  one  hundred  seventy-two-d of this  article, or by paragraph (h) of subdivision two of section  one  hundred  seventy-five  of  this  article,  provided,  however,  that  no criminal  liability shall attach to any law enforcement  support  organization  or  its  officers  because  of  the activities of any professional solicitor  employed on behalf of such organization.    3. Violations. Any person who wilfully violates the provisions of this  section is guilty of a misdemeanor.