Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-7-a > 175
§ 175. Enforcement  by attorney general. 1. An action for violation of  this article may be prosecuted by the attorney general, or  his  deputy,  in  the  name  of  the  people of the state, and in any such action, the  attorney general or his  deputy,  shall  exercise  all  the  powers  and  perform  all  duties  which  the  district  attorney  would otherwise be  authorized to exercise or to perform therein.    2. In addition to any other action or proceeding authorized by law and  any action or proceeding by the attorney general, the  attorney  general  may  bring  an action or special proceeding in the supreme court, in the  name and in behalf of the people of the state of  New  York,  against  a  charitable  organization  and  any other persons acting for it or in its  behalf to enjoin such organization and/or persons  from  continuing  the  solicitation  or  collection of funds or property or engaging therein or  doing any acts in furtherance thereof, and to  cancel  any  registration  statement  previously  filed  with the attorney general pursuant to this  article and for an order awarding restitution and damages, penalties and  costs; and removing any director or other  person  responsible  for  the  violation  of  this  article;  dissolving a corporation and other relief  which the court may deem proper, whenever  the  attorney  general  shall  have reason to believe that the charitable organization or other person:    (a)  is  violating  or  has  violated  any  of  the provisions of this  article;    (b) has refused or failed,  or  any  of  its  principal  officers  has  refused  or  failed,  after  notice,  to  produce  any  records  of such  organizations;    (c) is employing or about to employ, or there is employed or about  to  be  employed,  in  any  solicitation  or  collection  of  funds or other  property for such  organization,  any  device,  scheme  or  artifice  to  defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of a false pretense,  representation or promise;    (d)   has   made   a  material  false  statement  in  an  application,  registration or statement required to be filed pursuant to this article;    (e) (i) has failed or is failing to apply the funds solicited from the  public in a manner substantially consistent with its charitable purposes  or solicitation  or  has  engaged  in  repeated  fraudulent  or  illegal  activities,  acts  or  conduct  in  connection with the solicitation for  charitable purposes; (ii) or, in the case of a law  enforcement  support  organization, has failed or is failing to apply the funds solicited from  the public in a manner substantially consistent with the purposes of the  solicitation   or   has   engaged  in  repeated  fraudulent  or  illegal  activities, acts or conduct in  connection  with  the  solicitation  for  purposes of the law enforcement support organization;    (f)  violates  any order or determination made by the attorney general  pursuant to the provisions of this article;    (g) has  used  or  intends  to  use  false  or  materially  misleading  advertising  or promotional material in connection with any solicitation  or with any commercial co-venture or fails to disclose  the  information  required  to be disclosed pursuant to section one hundred seventy-four-b  of this article; or    (h) is a law enforcement support 
* * *