Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-11-a > 198-b
§ 198-b. Sale or lease of used motor vehicles. a. Definitions. As used  in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:    1.  "Consumer" means the purchaser, or lessee, other than for purposes  of resale, of a used motor vehicle primarily used for personal,  family,  or household purposes and subject to a warranty, and the s
* * *
 permitted by law, for property damage  arising or allegedly arising out of the failure of a covered part; and    (l) to the extent otherwise permitted by law, for loss of the  use  of  the  used motor vehicle, loss of time, inconvenience, commercial loss or  consequential damages.    c. Failure to honor warranty. 1. If the dealer or his agent  fails  to  correct a malfunction or defect as required by the warranty specified in  this  section  which  substantially  impairs the value of the used motor  vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable period of  time,  the  dealer  shall  accept  return  of  the  used motor vehicle from the consumer and  refund to the consumer the full purchase price, or  in  the  case  of  a  lease  contract all payments made under the contract, including sales or  compensating use tax, less a reasonable allowance  for  any  damage  not  attributable   to   normal   wear  or  usage,  and  adjustment  for  any  modifications which either increase or decrease the market value of  thevehicle  or  of the lease contract, and in the case of a lease contract,  shall cancel all further payments due from the consumer under the  lease  contract.  In  determining  the  purchase  price  to  be  refunded or in  determining all payments made under a lease contract to be refunded, the  purchase  price,  or  all payments made under a lease contract, shall be  deemed equal to the sum of the actual cash difference paid for the  used  motor  vehicle, or for the lease contract, plus, if the dealer elects to  not return any vehicles traded-in by the consumer, the  wholesale  value  of  any  such  traded-in vehicles as listed in the National Auto Dealers  Association Used Car Guide, or such other guide as may be  specified  in  regulations  promulgated  by  the  commissioner  of  motor  vehicles, as  adjusted for mileage,
* * *
section shall be  delivered  to  the  consumer  at or before the time the consumer signs the sales or  lease contract for the used motor vehicle. The warranty and  the  notice  may  be  set  forth  on  one  sheet  or  on separate sheets. They may be  separate from, attached to, or a part of the sales or lease contract. If  they are part of the sales or lease contract, they  shall  be  separated  from  the  other  contract  provisions  and each headed by a conspicuous  title.    f. Arbitration and enforcement. 1. If  a  dealer  has  established  or  participates  in an informal dispute settlement procedure which complies  in all respects with the provisions of part seven hundred three of title  sixteen of the code  of  federal  regulations  the  provisions  of  this  article  concerning  refunds  or  replacement  shall  not  apply  to any  consumer who has not first resorted to such procedure. Dealers utilizing  informal dispute settlement  procedures  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  insure  that  arbitrators  participating in such informal dispute  settlement procedures are familiar with the provisions of  this  section  and  shall  provide  to arbitrators and consumers who seek arbitration a  copy of the provisions of  this  section  together  with  the  following  notice in conspicuous ten point bold face type:                      USED CAR LEMON LAW BILL OF RIGHTS    1.  If you purchase a used car for more than one thousand five hundred  dollars, or lease a used car where you and the dealer have  agreed  that  the  car's  value  is  more than one thousand five hundred dollars, from  anyone selling or leasing three or more used cars a year,  you  must  be  given a written warranty.2.  If your used car has 18,000 miles or less, you may be protected by  the new car lemon law.    3.  (a)  If  your  used  car  has more than
* * *
General, Executive Office, Capitol, Albany, N.Y.  12224.    2. A dealer shall have up to thirty days from the date  of  notice  by  the  consumer that the arbitrator's decision has been accepted to comply  with the  terms  of  such  decision.  Provided,  however,  that  nothing  contained  in  this  subdivision  shall impose any liability on a dealer  where a delay beyond the thirty day period is attributable to a consumerwho has requested a particular replacement  vehicle  or  otherwise  made  compliance impossible within said period.    3.  Upon the payment of a prescribed filing fee, a consumer shall have  the option of submitting any dispute arising under this  section  to  an  alternate  arbitration  mechanism  established  pursuant  to regulations  promulgated hereunder by the attorney general. Upon application  of  the  consumer  and payment of the filing fee, the dealer shall submit to such  alternate arbitration.    Such alternate  arbitration  shall  be  conducted  by  a  professional  arbitrator  or  arbitration  firm  appointed  by  and  under regulations  established by the attorney general. Such  mechanism  shall  ensure  the  personal  objectivity  of its arbitrators and the right of each party to  present its case, to be in attendance during any  presentation  made  by  the  other  party and to rebut or refute such presentation. In all other  respects, such alternate arbitration  mechanism  shall  be  governed  by  article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules.    The  notice  required  by  paragraph one of this subdivision, entitled  Used Car Lemon Law Bill of Rights, shall be provided to arbitrators  and  consumers who seek arbitration under this subdivision.    A  dealer shall have thirty days from the date of mailing of a copy of  the arbitrator's decision to such dealer to comply  with  the  terms  of
* * *