Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-11-a > 198-b
§ 198-b. Sale or lease of used motor vehicles. a. Definitions. As used  in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:    1.  "Consumer" means the purchaser, or lessee, other than for purposes  of resale, of a used motor vehicle primarily used for personal,  family,  or household purposes and subject to a warranty, and the s
* * *
normal wear;    (k)  to  the  extent  otherwise  permitted by law, for property damage  arising or allegedly arising out of the failure of a covered part; and    (l) to the extent otherwise permitted by law, for loss of the  use  of  the  used motor vehicle, loss of time, inconvenience, commercial loss or  consequential damages.    c. Failure to honor warranty. 1. If the dealer or his agent  fails  to  correct a malfunction or defect as required by the warranty specified in  this  section  which  substantially  impairs the value of the used motor  vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable period of  time,  the  dealer  shall  accept  return  of  the  used motor vehicle from the consumer and  refund to the consumer the full purchase price, or  in  the  case  of  a  lease  contract all payments made under the contract, including sales or  compensating use tax, less a reasonable allowance  for  any  damage  not  attributable   to   normal   wear  or  usage,  and  adjustment  for  any  modifications which either increase or decrease the market value of  thevehicle  or  of the lease contract, and in the case of a lease contract,  shall cancel all further payments due from the consumer under the  lease  contract.  In  determining  the  purchase  price  to  be  refunded or in  determining all payments made under a lease contract to be refunded, the  purchase  price,  or  all payments made under a lease contract, shall be  deemed equal to the sum of the actual cash difference paid for the  used  motor  vehicle, or for the lease contract, plus, if the dealer elects to  not return any vehicles traded-in by the consumer, the  wholesale  value  of  any  such  traded-in vehicles as listed in the National Auto Dealers  Association Used Car Guide, or such other guide as may be  specified  in  regulations  promulgated  by  the  commissioner  of 
* * *
services are not available to the consumer because  of a war, invasion or strike, fire, flood or other natural disaster.    d. Waiver void. 1. Any agreement entered into by a  consumer  for  the  purchase  or  lease  of  a  used  motor  vehicle which waives, limits or  disclaims the rights set forth in this article shall be void as contrary  to public policy. Further,  if  a  dealer  fails  to  give  the  written  warranty  required  by  this  article,  the dealer nevertheless shall be  deemed to have given said warranty as a matter of law.    2. Nothing in this section shall  in  any  way  limit  the  rights  or  remedies  which  are  otherwise  available to a consumer under any other  law.    3. Notwithstanding paragraph one of  this  subdivision,  this  article  shall  not  apply  to  used motor vehicles sold for, or in the case of a  lease where the value of the used motor vehicle  as  agreed  to  by  the  consumer and the dealer which vehicle is the subject of the contract is,  less  than  one thousand five hundred dollars, or to used motor vehicles  with over one hundred thousand miles at the time of  sale  or  lease  if  said  mileage  is  indicated  in  writing  at the time of sale or lease.  Further, this article shall not apply to the sale or lease of historical  motor vehicles as defined in section four hundred one of the vehicle and  traffic law.    e. Time of delivery, location of  warranty  and  notice.  The  written  warranty  provided  for in subdivision b of this section and the written  notice provided for in subdivision c of this section shall be  delivered  to  the  consumer  at or before the time the consumer signs the sales or  lease contract for the used motor vehicle. The warranty and  the  notice  may  be  set  forth  on  one  sheet  or  on separate sheets. They may be  separate from, attached to, or a part of the sales or lease contract. If  they are part of the sales or lease contract, they  shall  be  separated  from  the  other  contract  provisions  and each headed by a conspicuous  title.    f. Arbitration and enforcement. 1. If  a  dealer  has  established  or  participates  in an informal dispute settlement procedure which complies  in all respects with the provisions of part seven hundred three of title  sixteen of the code  of  federal  regulations  the  provisions  of  this  article  concerning  refunds  or  replacement  shall  not  apply  to any  consumer who has not first resorted to such procedure. Dealers utilizing  informal dispute settlement  procedures  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  insure  that  arbitrators  participating in such informal dispute  settlement procedures are familiar with the provisions of  this  section  and  shall  provide  to arbitrators and consumers who seek arbitration a  copy of the provisions of  this  section  together  with  the  following  notice in conspicuous ten point bold face type:                      USED CAR LEMON LAW BILL OF RIGHTS    1.  If you purchase a used car for more than one thousand five hundred  dollars, or lease a used car where you and the dealer have  agreed  that  the  car's  value  is  more than one thousand five hundred dollars, from  anyone selling or leasing three or more used cars a year,  you  must  be  given a written warranty.2.  If your used car has 18,000 miles or less, you may be protected by  the new car lemon law.    3.  (a)  If  your  used  car  has more than 18,000 miles and
* * *