Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-11 > 174
§  174.  Procedure  upon  application; grant of license.   1. Upon the  receipt of an application for a license, the  commissioner  shall  cause  the  name  and  address  of  the  applicant,  the  name  under which the  employment agency is to be conducted, and the street and number  of  the  place where the agency is to be conducted, to be posted in a conspicuous  place  in his public office. Such agency shall be used exclusively as an  employment agency and  for  no  other  purpose,  except  as  hereinafter  provided. The commissioner shall investigate or cause to be investigated  the character and responsibility of the applicant and agency manager and  shall  examine  or  cause to be examined the premises designated in such  application as the place in which it is proposed to conduct such agency.  The commissioner shall require all applicants for  licenses  and  agency  managers  to  be  fingerprinted. Such fingerprints shall be submitted to  the division of criminal justice services for a state  criminal  history  record  check,  as  defined in subdivision one of section three thousand  thirty-five of the education law, and may be submitted  to  the  federal  bureau of investigation for a national criminal history record check.    2.  Any  person may file, within one week after such application is so  posted in the said office, a written protest  against  the  issuance  of  such  license. Such protest shall be in writing and signed by the person  filing the same or his authorized agent or  attorney,  and  shall  state  reasons  why  the said license should not be granted. Upon the filing of  such protest the commissioner shall appoint a time  and  place  for  the  hearing  of  such application, and shall give at least five days' notice  of such time and place to the  applicant  and  the  person  filing  such  protest.  The  commissioner may administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and  take testimony in respect to the matters contained in  such  application  and  protests  or  complaints  of  any  character  for violation of this  article, and may receive evidence in the form of  affidavits  pertaining  to  such  matters.  If  it  shall  appear  upon such hearing or from the  inspection, examination or investigation made by the  commissioner  that  the  applicant  or  agency  manager is not a person of good character or  responsibility; or that he or the agency manager has not  had  at  least  two  years  experience as a placement employee, vocational counsellor or  in related activities, or other satisfactory business  experience  which  similarly  tend to establish the competence of such individual to direct  and operate the placement activities of the agency; or  that  the  place  where  such  agency is to be conducted is not a suitable place therefor;  or that the applicant has not  complied  with  the  provisions  of  this  article; the said application shall be denied and a license shall not be  granted.  Each  application  should  be granted or refused within thirty  days from the date of its filing.    3. Any license heretofore issued shall run to the first Tuesday of May  next following the date thereof and no later, unless sooner  revoked  by  the  commissioner. On and after May first, nineteen hundred seventy-six,  licenses  shall  run  to  May  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight;  thereafter  to  May first of every second year. A separate license shall  be required for each branch of any agency.    4. No license shall be granted to a person to conduct the business  of  an employment agency in rooms used for living purposes or where boarders  or  lodgers are kept or where meals are served or where persons sleep or  in connection with a building or premises where intoxicating liquors are  sold to be consumed on the premises, excepting cafes and restaurants  in  office buildings. No license shall be granted to a person to conduct the  business of an employment agency where the name of the employment agency  directly   or   indirectly   expresses   or   connotes  any  limitation,  specification or discrimination as to  race,  creed,  color,  age,  sex,  national origin, disability or marital status, and the lack of intent onthe  part  of the applicant for the license to make any such limitation,  specification or discrimination shall be  immaterial,  except  that  any  presently  licensed  employment  agency bearing a name which directly or  indirectly  expresses  or connotes any such limitation, specification or  discrimination may continue to use its present name  and  may  have  its  license  renewed  using its present name, provided that it display under  such name, wherever it appears, a  statement  to  the  effect  that  its  services    are    rendered   without   limitation,   specification   or  discrimination as to race, creed,  color,  age,  sex,  national  origin,  disability or marital status.