Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-11 > 185
§  185.  Fees.  1.  Circumstances permitting fee. An employment agency  shall not charge or accept  a  fee  or  other  consideration  unless  in  accordance  with  the  terms of a written contract with a job applicant,  except for class "A" and "A-1" employment, and except after such  agency  has  been responsible for referring such job applicant to an employer or  such employer to a job applicant and where as a result thereof such  job  applicant  has been employed by such employer. The maximum fees provided  for herein for all types of placements or employment may be  charged  to  the  job  applicant  and  a  similar  fee may be charged to the employer  provided,  however,  that  with  regard  to  placements  in  class   "B"  employment, a fee of up to one and one-half times the fee charged to the  job  applicant  may  be  charged  to  the employer. By agreement with an  employment agency, the employer may voluntarily assume  payment  of  the  job  applicant's  fee.  The  fees  charged  to employers by any licensed  person  conducting  an  employment  agency  for  rendering  services  in  connection  with,  or for providing employment in classes "A", "A-1" and  "B", as hereinafter defined in subdivision four of  this  section  where  the  applicant  is  not  charged  a fee shall be determined by agreement  between the employer and the employment agency. No fee shall be  charged  or  accepted  for  the  registration  of  applicants  for  employees  or  employment.    2. Size of fee; payment schedule. The gross fee  charged  to  the  job  applicant  and  the  gross  fee  charged  to the employer each shall not  exceed the amounts  enumerated  in  the  schedules  set  forth  in  this  section,  for any single employment or engagement, except as hereinabove  provided; and such fees shall be subject to the  provisions  of  section  one  hundred  eighty-six  of  this article. Except as otherwise provided  herein, an employment  agency  shall  not  require  an  applicant  while  employed  in  the  continental United States, and paid weekly to pay any  fee at a rate greater than in ten equal weekly instalments each of which  shall be payable  at  the  end  of  each  of  the  first  ten  weeks  of  employment, or if paid less frequently, in five equal installments, each  of  which  shall  be  payable  at  the end of the first five pay periods  following his employment, or within a period  of  ten  weeks,  whichever  period is longer. An employer's fee shall be due and payable at the time  the   applicant   begins  employment,  unless  otherwise  determined  by  agreement between the employer and the agency.    3. Deposits, advance fees. Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions  of  this  section, an employment agency may not require a deposit or advance  fee from any applicant except an applicant for class "A" or  class  "A1"  employment,  and  only  to  the  extent  of the maximum fees hereinafter  provided. Such deposit or advance fee shall be offset  against  any  fee  charged  or  accepted when such employment is obtained. Any excess above  the lawful fee shall be returned without  demand  therefor,  immediately  after  the  employment agency has been notified that such employment has  been obtained; and all of such deposit or advance fee shall be  returned  immediately  upon  demand  therefor,  if  at the time of the demand such  employment has not been obtained.    4. Types of employment. For the purpose of placing a ceiling over  the  fees  charged  by  persons  conducting  employment  agencies,  types  of  employment shall be classified as follows:    Class "A"--domestics,  household  employees,  unskilled  or  untrained  manual workers and laborers, including agricultural workers;    Class  "A1"--non-professional trained or skilled industrial workers or  mechanics;    Class  "B"--commercial,  clerical,   executive,   administrative   and  professional  employment,  all employment outside the continental UnitedStates, and all other employment not included in classes "A", "A1",  "C"  and "D";    Class "C"--theatrical engagements;    Class  "D"--nursing  engagements  as  defined  in  article one hundred  thirty-nine of the education law.    5. Fee ceiling: For a placement in class "A" employment the gross fee,  including the deposit if any, shall not exceed,  in  percentage  of  the  first full month's salary or wages, the following:   where no meals or lodging are provided ............................ 10 %  where one meal per working day is provided ........................ 12 %  where two meals per working day are provided ...................... 14 %  where three meals and lodging per working day are  provided .......................................................... 18 %   Where all parties to the employment agreement understand or agree at the  time  the  employment  is  entered  into  that  it shall be for a period  shorter than one month, the gross fee shall not  exceed  ten  per  cent,  twelve  per cent, fourteen per cent or eighteen per cent respectively of  the salary or wages actually paid.    6. Fee ceiling: For a placement in Class "A1" employment the gross fee  shall not exceed one week's wages where all parties  to  the  employment  agreement understand or agree at the time the employment is entered into  that  it  shall be for a period for ten weeks or more. Where all parties  to the  employment  contract  agree  and  understand  at  the  time  the  employment  contract  is  entered  into  that  it  shall be for a period  shorter than ten weeks, the gross fee shall not exceed ten per  cent  of  the wages or salary actually received.    7.  Fee ceiling: For a placement in Class "B" employment the gross fee  shall not exceed, in percentage of the  first  full  month's  salary  or  wages, the following:    where such first full month's salary or wages is   less than $750 .................................................... 25 %  at least $ 750 but less than $ 950 ................................ 35 %  at least $ 950 but less than $1150 ................................ 40 %  at least $1150 but less than $1350 ................................ 45 %  at least $1350 but less than $1500 ................................ 50 %  at least $1500 but less than $1650 ................................ 55 %  at least $1650 or more ............................................ 60 %   Provided however, that where the placement is for employment in which  the applicant will be paid on a
* * *