Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-11 > 187
§  187. Additional prohibitions. An employment agency shall not engage  in any of the following activities or conduct:    (1) Induce  or  attempt  to  induce  any  employee  to  terminate  his  employment  in  order  to  obtain  other employment through such agency,  provided, however, that this provision shall not apply  to  an  employee  not  placed  in  employment  by  the employment agency who is offered an  executive administrative or professional position where the first year's  compensation is $12,000.00 or more or procure or attempt to procure  the  discharge of any person from his employment.    (2)  Publish  or  cause  to  be  published  any  false,  fraudulent or  misleading   information,    representation,    promise,    notice    or  advertisement.    (3)  Advertise  in  newspapers  or  otherwise,  or  use letterheads or  receipts or other written or printed matter, unless such advertising  or  other  matter contains the name and address of the employment agency and  the word "agency".    (4) Direct an applicant to an employer for the  purpose  of  obtaining  employment  without  having  first  obtained a bona fide order therefor;  however, a qualified applicant may be directed to an  employer  who  has  previously  requested  that  he  regularly  be  accorded interviews with  applicants of certain qualifications if a confirmation of the  order  is  sent  to the employer. Likewise an employment agency may attempt to sell  the services of an applicant to an employer from whom no job  order  has  been received as long as this fact is told to the applicant before he is  directed  to  the employer. Any applicant who is referred to an employer  contrary  to  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision  without  obtaining  employment thereby, shall be reimbursed by the employment agency for all  ordinary  and  necessary  travel expenses incurred by the applicant as a  result of such referral, within twenty-four hours  of  making  a  demand  therefor.    (5)  Send  or  cause  to  be sent any person to any employer where the  employment agency knows, or  reasonably  should  have  known,  that  the  prospective  employment  is or would be in violation of state or federal  laws governing minimum wages or child labor, or in violation of  article  sixty-five  of  the  education  law  relating to compulsory education or  article four of the labor law, or, that a labor dispute is in  progress,  without  notifying  the  applicant of such fact, and delivering to him a  clear written statement that a labor dispute exists at the place of such  employment,  or  make  any  referral  to  an  employment  or  occupation  prohibited by law.    (6)  Send  or  cause  to  be  sent  any  person to any place which the  employment agency knows or reasonably should have  known  is  maintained  for  immoral  or  illicit  purposes; nor knowingly permit persons of bad  character, prostitutes, gamblers, procurers or  intoxicated  persons  to  frequent such agency.    (7)  Compel any person to enter such agency for any purpose by the use  of force.    (8) Engage in any business on the premises of  the  employment  agency  other  than  the  business  of operating an employment agency, except as  owner, manager, employee or agent, the business of  furnishing  services  to employers through the employment of temporary employees.    (9)  Receive  or accept any valuable thing or gift as a fee or in lieu  thereof, nor divide or share, either directly or  indirectly,  the  fees  herein  allowed,  with  contractors,  subcontractors, employers or their  agents, foremen or any one in  their  employ,  or  if  the  contractors,  subcontractors  or  employers  be  a  corporation,  any of the officers,  directors or employees of the same to whom applicants for employment are  sent.(10) Require applicants for employees or employment  to  subscribe  to  any  publication  or  incidental  service  or  contribute to the cost of  advertising.    (11)  Make  or  cause  to be made or use any name, sign or advertising  device bearing a name which may be  similar  to  or  may  reasonably  be  confused  with  the  name  of  a  federal,  state, city, county or other  government agency.    (12) Refuse to return  on  demand  of  an  applicant  any  baggage  or  personal property belonging to such applicant.    (13)  Charge  an  applicant any fee for a placement in a job which the  agency advertised or represented to the job applicant to be  a  fee-paid  job.    (14) Refer an applicant to a specified bank or credit organization for  purposes of obtaining a loan.