Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-12-b > 218
§  218.  Defense  of lawful detention. In any action for false arrest,  false  imprisonment,  unlawful  detention,  defamation   of   character,  assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights, brought by any person by  reason  of  having  been detained on or in the immediate vicinity of the  premises of (a) a retail mercantile establishment  for  the  purpose  of  investigation   or   questioning   as   to  criminal  possession  of  an  anti-security item as defined in section 170.47 of the penal law  or  as  to the ownership of any merchandise, or (b) a motion picture theater for  the  purposes  of  investigation  or  questioning as to the unauthorized  operation of a recording device in a motion picture theater, it shall be  a defense to such action that the person was detained  in  a  reasonable  manner  and  for  not  more  than  a  reasonable  time  to  permit  such  investigation or questioning by a peace officer acting pursuant  to  his  special  duties, police officer or by the owner of the retail mercantile  establishment or motion picture  theater,  his  authorized  employee  or  agent,  and  that  such officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable  grounds to believe that the person so detained was  guilty  of  criminal  possession  of an anti-security item as defined in section 170.47 of the  penal law or was committing or attempting  to  commit  larceny  on  such  premises  of  such  merchandise  or  was  engaged  in  the  unauthorized  operation of a recording device in a motion picture theater. As used  in  this section, "reasonable grounds" shall include, but not be limited to,  knowledge  that  a  person  (i)  has concealed possession of unpurchased  merchandise of a retail mercantile establishment, or (ii) has possession  of an item designed for the purpose of overcoming detection of  security  markings  attachments  placed on merchandise offered for sale at such an  establishment, or (iii) has  possession  of  a  recording  device  in  a  theater  in  which a motion picture is being exhibited and a "reasonable  time" shall mean the time necessary to permit  the  person  detained  to  make  a  statement  or  to  refuse  to  make  a  statement, and the time  necessary  to  examine  employees  and   records   of   the   mercantile  establishment   relative   to  the  ownership  of  the  merchandise,  or  possession of such an item or device. Such detention  at  such  vicinity  shall  not  authorize  the  taking of such person's fingerprints at such  vicinity unless the taking of fingerprints is  otherwise  authorized  by  section  160.10  of  the  criminal  procedure  law  and are taken by the  arresting or  other  appropriate  police  officer  or  agency  described  therein  in  accordance  with  section  140.20  or  140.27  of such law.  Whenever fingerprints are taken, the requirements of article one hundred  sixty of the criminal procedure law shall apply as if  fully  set  forth  herein.