Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-12-b > 218-a
§  218-a.  Disclosure  of  refund policies. 1. Every retail mercantile  establishment shall conspicuously post, in  the  following  manner,  its  refund  policy  as  to  all  goods,  wares or merchandise offered to the  public for sale:    (a) on a sign attached to the item itself; or    (b) on a sign affixed to each cash register or point of sale; or    (c) on a sign so situated as to be clearly visible to the  buyer  from  the cash register; or    (d) on a sign posted at each store entrance used by the public.    2.  The sign, required by subdivision one of this section to be posted  in every retail mercantile establishment, shall (a) state whether or not  it is the policy of such establishment to give refunds and, if so, under  what conditions, including but not limited to whether a refund  will  be  given:    (i)  on merchandise which had been advertised as "sale" merchandise or  marked "as is;"    (ii) on merchandise for which no proof of purchase exists;    (iii) at any time or not beyond a point in time specified;    (iv) in cash, or as credit or store credit only; or    (v) subject to any fees, including a restocking fee, and the dollar or  percentage amount of each fee; and    (b) advise consumers that they are entitled to a written copy  of  the  store's refund policy upon request.    3. Enforcement. Any retail mercantile establishment which violates any  provision  of this section shall be liable, for a period of up to thirty  days from the date of purchase, to the buyer for  a  cash  refund  or  a  credit,  at  the  buyer's  option, provided that the merchandise has not  been used or damaged by the buyer and the buyer can verify the  date  of  the  purchase  with  a receipt or any other purchase verification method  utilized by the retail merchant.    4. Preemption.  This  section  does  not  relieve  any  person,  firm,  corporation  or  association  subject  to the provisions of this section  from complying with any  law,  ordinance,  rule  or  regulation  of  any  locality  relating  to  the posting of refund policies which affords the  buyer greater protection than do the provisions of this section.