Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-12 > 206-b
§  206-b.  Posting of rates for motels and motor courts. Every person,  firm or corporation engaged in the business of furnishing public lodging  accommodations in motels and motor courts shall:    Post in a conspicuous place or manner in each and every rental unit, a  printed copy of this  section  and  section  two  hundred  six-a  and  a  statement  of  the rental unit charge or rate charged by the day for the  rental unit. No charge or sum shall be  collected  or  received  by  any  motel or motor court keeper for any service not actually rendered or for  a longer time than the person so charged actually remained at such motel  or  motor  court,  nor  for  a higher rate of charge for the use of said  rental unit than is specified in the list  of  charges  required  to  be  posted  by  the  last  preceding  sentence  of this paragraph, nor for a  higher rate of charge for the use of said rental unit than  the  maximum  rate  posted  or  maintained  on any outdoor or outside advertising sign  pertaining to such establishment, provided such guest shall  have  given  such  motel or motor court keeper notice at the office of his departure.  For any violation of this section, the offender  shall  forfeit  to  the  injured  party,  three  times  the  amount  so charged, and shall not be  entitled to receive any money for services or time charged.