Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-14 > 249
§  249.  Location of privately-owned airports. 1. Legislative findings  and purpose. The continuing development and  the  rapid  growth  of  air  transportation  and  the  use  of  aircraft  for  various purposes, both  commercial and private, during the last twenty years, has  substantially  contributed  to  the  economic  betterment,  well-being and recreational  enjoyment of the people of the state. The  increased  number,  size  and  growth  of airports resulting from operational requirements of newer and  larger aircraft operating more frequently has brought about  a  conflict  of  land use. This is of particular concern to the state in major public  works construction such as highways, public  buildings  and  facilities.  There  is  authority  for municipalities to control the establishment or  improvement of publicly-owned airports and landing areas so as to assure  coordination  between  developments  in  the  field  of  public   works.  Uncontrolled establishment of privately-owned airports and landing areas  could  seriously  impair  the  existing  federal-state  highway program.  Federal-aid  highway  funds  may  not  be  used  for  reconstruction  or  relocation  of  any  highway, the usefulness of which may be impaired by  the location or extension of an airport.  This  activity  also  presents  major  problems  for  municipalities  particularly  where the airport or  operations therefrom span more than one municipality.    The legislature, therefore, finds that in order to meet  the  problems  of local government in the establishment of privately-owned airports and  landing  areas  and  to  insure coordination between developments in the  field of public works that certain criteria be met in the location of or  extension of a privately-owned airport or landing area.    2. Definitions. When used in this section:    a. Airport means both an  airport  and  landing  area  as  defined  in  section two hundred forty of this article.    b. Airport improvement means the extension, alteration, addition to or  realignment of the runways of an existing privately-owned airport or the  modification in any way of the landing and take-off directions at such a  privately-owned airport.    3.  Approval  of  privately-owned  airports. No person shall hereafter  establish a privately-owned airport or make an airport improvement to an  existing  privately-owned  airport  except  by  authorization   of   the  governing body of the city, village or town in which such airport or any  part  thereof  is  proposed to be established or improved. The governing  body of a city, village or town shall not authorize the establishment of  such an airport or an airport improvement at a requested location unless  in accordance with the  standards  prescribed  by  the  commissioner  of  transportation.  The  local  governing  body  of a city, village or town  shall, prior to granting such authorization, request the commissioner of  transportation to determine whether or not the establishment of  such  a  privately-owned  airport  improvement  complies  with  his standards. In  order to make such a determination of compliance,  the  commissioner  of  transportation  must  first make findings of fact (1) that operations of  such airport will not conflict with  or  affect  the  safety  of  public  buildings  or facilities, or operations on public highways or waterways;  and (2) that the volume, character and  direction  of  traffic  at  such  airport  will  not  constitute  a  menace to the safety of operations at  other airports in the vicinity. Approval for the establishment  of  such  an  airport  or  airport  improvement  may  be subject to any reasonable  conditions which the commissioner of transportation may  deem  necessary  to effectuate the purposes of this section.    4.  Hearings.  In  connection with his determination as to whether the  establishment of a privately-owned airport or an airport improvement  as  defined  in this section complies with his standards the commissioner of  transportation may on his own motion or upon the request of an  affectedor  interested  person  or of the governing body of the city, village or  town requesting such determination of  compliance,  hold  a  hearing  as  provided in subdivision five below.    5. Investigations, hearings. The commissioner of transportation or any  officer  or  employee  of the department of transportation designated by  the commissioner of transporation,  shall  have  the  power  to  conduct  investigations  and  inquiries  and  to hold hearings concerning matters  covered by this act  and  the  rules,  regulations  and  orders  of  the  commissioner of transportation. Hearings shall be held upon such call or  notice  as  the  commissioner  of  transportation or his duly designated  representative shall deem advisable. The commissioner of  transportation  and  each  person  designated  by  him  to  conduct any investigation or  inquiry, or to hold any hearing shall have the power to administer oaths  and affirmations, certify to all official  acts,  issue  subpoenas,  and  order  the  attendance  and testimony of witnesses and the production of  books, papers and documents. In the case of the failure of any person to  comply with any subpoena or order issued under  the  authority  of  this  section,   the   commissioner   of   transportation  or  his  authorized  representative may invoke the aid of any court of  general  jurisdiction  of  this state. The court may thereupon order such person to comply with  the requirements of the subpoena or order to give evidence touching  the  matter  in  question.  Failure  to  obey  the  order of the court may be  punished by the court as a contempt thereof.    6. Rules  and  regulations.  The  commissioner  of  transportation  is  authorized  to  adopt such rules and regulations as may be necessary for  the proper administration and enforcement  of  the 
* * *