Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-2 > 9
§  9.  Public  traffic  on  Sunday.    All manner of public selling or  offering for sale of any property upon Sunday is prohibited,  except  as  follows: 1. Articles of food may be sold, served, supplied and delivered  at any time before ten o'clock in the morning:    2.  Meals  may  be  sold to be eaten on the premises where sold at any  time of the day;    3. Caterers may serve meals to their patrons at any time of the day;    4. Prepared  tobacco,  bread,  milk,  eggs,  ice,  soda-water,  fruit,  flowers,   confectionery,   souvenirs,   items   of  art  and  antiques,  newspapers, magazines, gasoline, oil, tires, cemetery monuments,  drugs,  medicine  and surgical instruments may be sold and delivered at any time  of the day.    5. Grocers, delicatessen dealers and bakeries may sell, supply,  serve  and deliver cooked and prepared foods, between the hours of four o'clock  in the afternoon and half-past seven o'clock in the evening, in addition  to  the time provided for in subdivision one hereof, and, elsewhere than  in cities and villages having a population of forty  thousand  or  more,  delicatessen  dealers,  bakeries and farmers' markets or roadside stands  selling fresh vegetables and other farm produce, and fishing tackle  and  bait stores may sell, supply, serve and deliver merchandise usually sold  by them, at any time of the day.    6.  Persons,  firms  or  corporations  holding licenses and/or permits  issued under the  provisions  of  the  alcoholic  beverage  control  law  permitting the sale of beer at retail, may sell such beverages at retail  on   Sunday   before  three  antemeridian  and  after  twelve  noon  for  off-premises consumption to persons making  purchases  at  the  licensed  premises to be taken by them from the licensed premises.    7.  Sale  at  public auction of thoroughbred, standardbred and quarter  horse racehorses.    The provisions of this section, however, shall  not  be  construed  to  allow  or  permit  the  public  sale or exposing for sale or delivery of  uncooked flesh foods or meats, fresh or salt, at any hour or time of the  day. Delicatessen dealers shall not be  considered  as  caterers  within  subdivision three hereof.