Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-22-a > 350-d
§  350-d.  Civil penalty. Any person, firm, corporation or association  or agent or employee thereof who engages in any of the acts or practices  stated in this article to be unlawful shall be liable to a civil penalty  of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation,  which  shall  accrue  to  the state of New York and may be recovered in a civil action  brought by the attorney general. In  any  such  action  it  shall  be  a  complete  defense that the advertisement is subject to and complies with  the rules and regulations of,  and  the  statutes  administered  by  the  Federal   Trade   Commission   or  any  official  department,  division,  commission or agency of the state of New York.