Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-22 > 347
§  347. Criminal prosecution. The attorney general may prosecute every  person charged with the commission of a criminal offense in violation of  the laws of this state, applicable to or in respect of the practices  or  transactions referred to in this article. In any such prosecution by the  attorney  general  or  a  district attorney hereunder, the provisions of  section three hundred ninety-nine, of the  code  of  criminal  procedure  shall  not  be applicable. In all such proceedings, the attorney general  may appear in person or by his deputy before any court of record or  any  grand  jury  and  exercise  all the powers and perform all the duties in  respect of such actions or proceedings which the district attorney would  otherwise be authorized or required  to  exercise  or  perform;  or  the  attorney  general  may  in  his  discretion transmit evidence, proof and  information as to such offense to the district attorney of the county or  counties in which the alleged violation has occurred, and every district  attorney to whom such evidence, proof and information is so  transmitted  shall   forthwith   proceed   to  prosecute  any  corporation,  company,  association, or officer, manager or agent thereof, or any firm or person  charged with such violation. A district attorney shall  give  reasonable  notice  to  the  attorney  general  of intention to prosecute under this  article and the attorney general may appear in any  criminal  proceeding  brought under this article. In any such proceeding, wherein the attorney  general  has  appeared  either  in  person  or  by  deputy, the district  attorney shall only exercise such powers and perform such duties as  are  required  of  him by the attorney general or the deputy attorney general  so appearing.