Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-23-a > 352
§  352. Investigation by attorney-general. 1. Whenever it shall appear  to the attorney-general, either upon complaint or otherwise, that in the  advertisement, investment advice, purchase or sale within this state  of  any  commodity  dealt  in  on  any  exchange within the United States of  America or  the  delivery  of  which  is  contemplated  by  transfer  of  negotiable  documents  of  title  all  of  which  are hereinafter called  commodities,  or  that  in  the  issuance,  exchange,  purchase,   sale,  promotion, negotiation, advertisement, investment advice or distribution  within  or  from  this  state, of any stocks, bonds, notes, evidences of  interest or indebtedness or other securities, including oil and  mineral  deeds  or  leases and any interest therein, sold or transferred in whole  or in part to the purchaser where the same do not effect a  transfer  of  the  title  in fee simple to the land, or negotiable documents of title,  or foreign currency orders, calls or options therefor hereinafter called  security or securities, any person, partnership,  corporation,  company,  trust  or  association,  or  any  agent  or employee thereof, shall have  employed, or employs, or is  about  to  employ  any  device,  scheme  or  artifice  to  defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of any  false  pretense,  representation  or  promise,  or  that   any   person,  partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or  employee  thereof,  shall have made, makes or attempts to make within or  from this state fictitious or pretended purchases or sales of securities  or commodities or that any person,  partnership,  corporation,  company,  trust  or association, or agent or employee thereof shall have employed,  or employs, or is about to  employ,  any  deception,  misrepresentation,  concealment,  suppression,  fraud,  false  pretense or false promise, or  shall have engaged in or engages  in  or  is  about  to  engage  in  any  practice  or transaction or course of business relating to the purchase,  exchange, investment advice or sale of securities or  commodities  which  is  fraudulent  or  in  violation of law and which has operated or which 
* * *
concerning the subject matter  which he believes it is to the public interest to investigate,  and  for  that  purpose  may  prescribe  forms upon which such statements shall be  made.   The attorney-general  may  also  require  such  other  data  and  information  as  he  may  deem  relevant  and  may make such special and  independent investigations as he may deem necessary in  connection  with  the matter.    2. The attorney-general, his deputy or other officer designated by him  is  empowered  to  subpoena  witnesses, compel their attendance, examine  them under oath before him or a magistrate, a court of record or a judge  or justice thereof and require the production of  any  books  or  papers  which  he  deems  relevant  or  material  to  the inquiry. Such power ofsubpoena and examination shall not abate or terminate by reason  of  any  action or proceeding brought by the attorney-general under this article.    3. No person shall be excused from attending such inquiry in pursuance  to  the  mandates  of  a subpoena, or from producing a paper or book, or  from being examined or required to answer a question on  the  ground  of  failure  of tender or payment of a witness fee and/or mileage, unless at  the time of such appearance or production, as  the  case  may  be,  such  witness  makes  demand  for such payment as a condition precedent to the  offering of testimony or production required by the subpoena and  unless  such  payment  is  not  thereupon  made.  The  provisions for payment of  witness fee and/or mileage do not apply  to  any  officer,  director  or  person  in  the employ of any person, partnership, corporation, company,  trust or association whose conduct or practices are being investigated.    4. If a person subpoenaed to attend such inquiry  fails  to  obey  the  command  of  a  subpoena  without  reasonable  cause,  or if a person in  attendance upon such inquiry shall without reasonable cause refuse to be  sworn
* * *