Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-23-a > 352-e
§ 352-e. Real estate syndication offerings. 1. (a) It shall be illegal  and  prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust  or association, or any agent or employee thereof, to make or  take  part  in  a  public  offering  or  sale  in  or  from the state of New York of  securities constituted of participation interests or investments in real  estate,  mortgages  or  leases,  including  stocks,  bonds,  debentures,  evidences  of interest or indebtedness, limited partnership interests or  other security  or  securities  as  defined  in  section  three  hundred  fifty-two  of  this  article,  when such securities consist primarily of  participation interests or  investments  in  one  or  more  real  estate  ventures,  including  cooperative  interests in realty, unless and until  there shall have been filed with the department of law,  prior  to  such  offering, a written statement or statements, to be known as an "offering  statement"  or  "prospectus"  concerning the contemplated offering which  shall contain the information and representations required by  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision  unless  the  security  offering  is exempted  hereunder or under section three hundred fifty-nine-f, subdivision  two,  of  this  article  by  rule  or action of the attorney general. The term  "real estate" as used in the paragraph shall not include mineral, oil or  timber leases or properties, or buildings,  structures,  land  or  other  realty  housing  or  containing  business  offices or industry, owned or  leased by the issuer, where the issuer is not primarily engaged  in  the  business  of  buying and selling such building or other realty or leases  or interests therein. The circulation or  dissemination  of  a  non-firm  offer   (including   circulation   or  dissemination  of  a  preliminary 
* * *
capital; in the case of qualified  leasehold  condominiums,  as  defined  in section three hundred thirty-nine-e of the real property  law, a disclosure of the unique requirements imposed on the unit  owners  of  such  condominiums  by  the  provisions  of  sections  three hundred  thirty-nine-bb and three hundred thirty-nine-cc of such  law;  and  such  additional  information  as  the attorney general may prescribe in rules  and regulations promulgated under subdivision six hereof as will  afford  potential  investors, purchasers and participants an adequate basis upon  which to found their judgment and shall not omit any  material  fact  or  contain any untrue statement of a material fact.    (c)  All  advertising  in  connection  with  an offering of securities  described  in  this   subdivision   shall   be   consistent   with   the  representations and information required to be set forth as hereinbefore  in this subdivision provided.    2.  Unless  otherwise  provided  by  regulation issued by the attorney  general, the offering statement or statements or prospectus required  in  subdivision  one  of  this section shall be filed with the department of  law at its office in the city of New York, prior to the public  offering  of  the  security  involved.  No  offer,  advertisement  or sale of such  securities shall be made in or from the state  of  New  York  until  the  attorney  general  has  issued  to  the issuer or other offerer a letter  stating that the offering has been  filed.  The  attorney  general,  not  later  than thirty days after the submission of such filing, shall issue  such a  letter  or, 
* * *
 the  completed  apartment  or  unit  and  a  deed or lease  whichever is applicable, unless  insurance  of  such  funds  in  a  form  satisfactory to the attorney general has been obtained prior thereto. In  addition  to  the general regulatory authority provided in this section,  the attorney general is hereby authorized to  adopt,  promulgate,  amend  and  rescind  suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions  of this subdivision, including, but not  limited  to,  determining  when  escrow  funds  may be released, the nature of escrowees, and other terms  and conditions relating thereto deemed necessary in the public interest.    2-c. Payment of legal fees for representation of a tenant or  tenant's  association   in   a   residential  building  undergoing  conversion  to  cooperative or condominium ownership shall not be made from any  reserve  fund, working capital fund, or other fund established to cover expenses,  repairs  and  capital improvements of buildings converted to cooperative  or condominium ownership, unless made pursuant to a  retainer  agreement  entered into before this subdivision shall have become a law. Payment of  legal  fees  may  be  made,  however,  from  another  fund  specifically  designated for such purpose.    2-d. (a) For the purposes of this subdivision the  term  "self-dealing  contract"  shall  be defined as any contract or portion thereof which is  entered into after October eighth, nineteen hundred eighty, and which:   
* * *