Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-23-a > 352-eeee
* §  352-eeee.  Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership in  the city of New York. 1. As used in this section,  the  following  words  and terms shall have the following meanings:    (a)  "Plan".  Every  offering statement or prospectus submitted to the  department of law pursuant to section three hundred fifty-two-e of  this  article 
* * *
citizens and eligible disabled  persons)  shall  have  executed  and  delivered  written  agreements  to  purchase  under  the  plan  pursuant  to  an offering made in good faith  without fraud and with no discriminatory repurchase agreements or  other  discriminatory inducements.    (d) "Purchaser under the plan". A person who owns the shares allocated  to a dwelling unit or who owns such dwelling unit itself.    (e)  "Non-purchasing tenant". A person who has not purchased under the  plan and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan  is  declared  effective  or  a  person  to  whom  a  dwelling unit is rented  subsequent to the effective date. A person who sublets a  dwelling  unit  from  a  purchaser  under  the plan shall not be deemed a non-purchasing  tenant.    (f)  "Eligible  senior  citizens".  Non-purchasing  tenants  who   are  sixty-two  years  of  age  or older on the date the attorney general has  accepted the plan for filing, and the spouses of  any  such  tenants  on  such  date,  and  who  have  elected,  within sixty days of the date the  attorney general has accepted the plan for filing, on forms  promulgated  by the attorney general and presented to such tenants by the offeror, to  become  non-purchasing  tenants  under  the  provisions of this section;  provided that such election shall not  preclude  any  such  tenant  from  subsequently  purchasing  the dwelling unit on the terms then offered to  tenants in occupancy.    (g) "Eligible disabled persons". Non-purchasing tenants  who  have  an  impairment which results from anatomical, physiological or psychological  conditions, other than addiction to alcohol, gambling, or any controlled  substance, 
* * *
accessible to all  tenants  in  each  building covered by the plan.    (viii)  If  the  plan  is  amended  before it is declared effective to  provide that it shall be a non-eviction plan, any person who has  agreed  to  purchase  under the plan prior to such amendment shall have a period  of thirty days after receiving  written  notice  of  such  amendment  to  revoke his agreement to purchase under the plan.    (ix) The tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts  the  plan  for  filing  shall have the exclusive right to purchase their  dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto for ninety days after the  plan is accepted for filing by the attorney general, during which time atenant's dwelling unit shall not be shown to a  third  party  unless  he  has,  in  writing,  waived  his  right  to  purchase;  subsequent to the  expiration of such ninety  day  period,  a  tenant  in  occupancy  of  a  dwelling  unit  who has not purchased shall be given the exclusive right  for an additional period of six months  from  said  expiration  date  to  purchase  said dwelling unit or the shares allocated thereto on the same  terms and conditions  as  are  contained  in  an  executed  contract  to  purchase  said  dwelling  unit  or  shares  entered  into by a bona fide  purchaser, such exclusive right to be exercisable  within  fifteen  days  from  the  date of mailing by registered mail of notice of the execution  of a contract of sale together with a copy of said executed
* * *
are registered architects  or  professional  engineers  licensed  to practice in the state of New York.  Such notice shall be sent to each tenant in occupancy on  the  date  the  plan is first submitted to the department of law.    3.  All  dwelling  units  occupied  by non-purchasing tenants shall be  managed by the same managing agent who manages all other dwelling  units  in  the  building  or  group  of buildings or development. Such managing  agent  shall  provide  to  non-purchasing  tenants  all   services   and  facilities  required  by  law on a non-discriminatory basis. The offeror  shall guarantee the obligation of the managing agent to provide all such  services and facilities  until  such  time  as  the  offeror  surrenders  control  to  the  board of directors or board of managers, at which time  the cooperative corporation or the condominium association shall  assume  responsibility for the provision of all services and facilities required  by law on a non-discriminatory basis.    4.  It  shall  be  unlawful  for any person to engage in any course of  conduct, including, but not limited to, interruption  or  discontinuance  of  essential  services, which substantially interferes with or disturbs  the comfort, repose, peace  or  quiet  of  any  tenant  in  his  use  or  occupancy  of  his  dwelling unit or the facilities related thereto. Theattorney general may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction  for  an  order restraining such conduct and, if he
* * *