Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-23-a > 358
§  358. Criminal prosecution. The attorney-general may prosecute every  person charged with the commission of a criminal offense in violation of  the laws of this state, applicable to or in respect of the practices  or  transactions  which  in  this  article  are  referred  to  as fraudulent  practices. In all such proceedings, the attorney-general may  appear  in  person or by his deputy before any court of record or any grand jury and  exercise  all  the  powers and perform all the duties in respect of such  actions or proceedings which the district attorney  would  otherwise  be  authorized  or  required to exercise or perform; or the attorney-general  may in his discretion transmit evidence, proof  and  information  as  to  such offense to the district attorney of the county or counties in which  the  alleged violation has occurred, and every district attorney to whom  such evidence, proof and information is so transmitted  shall  forthwith  proceed  to prosecute any corporation, company, association, or officer,  manager or agent thereof, or  any  firm  or  person  charged  with  such  violation.  In  any  such  proceeding,  wherein the attorney-general has  appeared either in person or by deputy, the district attorney shall only  exercise such powers and perform such duties as are required of  him  by  the attorney-general or the deputy attorney-general so appearing.