Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-26 > 395-a
§  395-a.  Maintenance agreements. 1. Definitions. For the purposes of  this section, a "maintenance agreement" shall refer to any  contract  or  representation whereby the seller or manufacturer of a retail sales item  or  the  seller  of  a  service contract shall offer the defined service  and/or parts for an additional fee. Said maintenance  agreement  can  be  offered at the time of purchase or at a later date.    2.  No  maintenance  agreement  covering parts and/or service shall be  terminated at the election of the  party  providing  such  parts  and/or  service  during  the  term  of  the  agreement  unless  prior to or upon  delivery of a copy of the agreement the buyer  is  notified  in  writing  that the agreement may be cancelled for:    a. non-payment; or    b.  use  of  the  item  primarily  for commercial purposes, unless the  agreement so  provides.  When  a  maintenance  agreement  is  terminated  because  of use of the item primarily for commercial purposes, the party  providing the parts and/or service must reimburse the  buyer  on  a  pro  rata  basis  for  the remaining period of time or mileage for the unused  portion of the maintenance agreement less the cost of any  parts  and/or  service already provided from the date of termination; or    c.  change in the buyer's residence beyond the disclosed service area,  except where the buyer provides transportation or shipping to  and  from  the  site of service. When a maintenance agreement is terminated because  of a change in the buyer's residence beyond the disclosed service  area,  either  the  buyer  or  the party providing the parts and/or service may  terminate the maintenance agreement. Reimbursement to the buyer shall be  made on a pro rata basis for the remaining period of time or mileage for  the unused portion of the maintenance agreement from the date of  notice  of change in the buyer's residence.    3.  Pre-sale  availability of maintenance agreement. Sellers of retail  products purchased for personal, family  or  household  purposes,  which  offer maintenance agreements shall provide the buyer with an opportunity  to  review  the maintenance agreement before it is purchased and provide  the buyer with a copy of  the  maintenance  agreement  at  the  time  of  purchase.  The  provisions  of  this section shall not apply to sales by  mail order companies as defined in section three hundred ninety-six-m of  this chapter.    4. A violation of the provisions of this section shall  be  punishable  by a civil penalty of not more than three hundred dollars recoverable in  an action by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state  or  by  the  corporation  counsel  for  any  city  or by the appropriate  attorney of any other political subdivision as shall  be  designated  by  the governing body of such political subdivision.