Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-26 > 396-i
§  396-i.  Acceptance  of  unexpired  gift  certificates.  1.  For the  purposes of this  section,  "gift  certificate"  shall  mean  a  written  promise  or  electronic  payment  device that: (i) is usable at a single  merchant or an affiliated group of merchants that share the  same  name,  mark,  or  logo,  or  is  usable  at multiple, unaffiliated merchants or  service providers; and (ii) is issued in a specified amount;  and  (iii)  may  or may not be increased in value or reloaded; and (iv) is purchased  and/or loaded on a prepaid basis for the future purchase or delivery  of  any  goods  or  services;  and  (v)  is  honored upon presentation. Gift  certificate shall not include an electronic payment device linked  to  a  deposit  account,  or  prepaid  telephone  calling cards regulated under  section ninety-two-f of the public service law.  Gift  certificate  also  shall  not  include flexible spending arrangements as defined in Section  106(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 106(c)(2);  flexible  spending  accounts  subject to Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code,  26 U.S.C. § 125; Archer  MSAs  as  defined  in  Section  220(d)  of  the  Internal  Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 220(d); dependent care reimbursement  accounts subject to Section 129 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26  U.S.C.  § 129; health savings accounts subject to Section 223(d) of the Internal  Revenue  Code,  26  U.S.C.  §  223(d), as amended by Section 1201 of the  Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of  2003,  Pub. L.  No. 108-173; or similar accounts from which, under the Internal  Revenue  Code  and  its  implementing  regulations,  individuals may pay  medical expenses, health care  expenses,  dependent  care  expenses,  or  similar  expenses  on  a  pretax  basis. Gift certificate also shall not  include a prepaid discount card or program used to  purchase  identified  goods  or  services  at  a  price  or  percentage  below  the normal and  customary price; provided  that  the  expiration  date  of  the  prepaid  discount  card  or  program is clearly and conspicuously disclosed. Gift  certificate also shall not include payroll  cards  or  other  electronic  payment  devices  which  are  linked  to a deposit account and which are  given in exchange for goods or services rendered.    1-a. No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation  who  or  which  issues  gift  certificates  or  store  credits,  or  who or which  conducts a "closing out sale" or "defunct business sale" as  such  terms  are  defined  in section five hundred eighty-one of this chapter, of the  merchandise of  any  such  person,  firm,  partnership,  association  or  corporation,  shall  refuse  to  accept  such  gift certificate or store  credit in payment for goods or services used or bought for use primarily  for personal, family or household purposes, including, but  not  limited  to, goods or services advertised on sale or pursuant to a liquidation or  close-out,  provided  that if the certificates or the terms of the store  credits limit the period of time during which they may be used, they
* * *
(a) The terms and conditions  of  a  gift  certificate  shall  be  disclosed to the purchaser:    (i)  on  a sign conspicuously posted stating "TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE  APPLIED TO GIFT CERTIFICATES/GIFT CARDS"; or (ii)  conspicuously  stated  in an offer made by mail thus: "TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE APPLIED TO GIFT  CERTIFICATES/GIFT CARDS".    (b)  For  purchases via electronic, computer, or telephonic means, the  statement "TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE APPLIED  TO  GIFT  CERTIFICATES/GIFT  CARDS"  shall  be  stated  prior  to the customer's purchase of the gift  certificate or  conspicuously  written  within  the  electronic  message  offering a gift certificate for purchase.    (c)  All  advertisements  or  promotions  for  gift certificates shall  include a notice in like or similar term to the  following:  "TERMS  AND  CONDITIONS ARE APPLIED TO GIFT CERTIFICATES/GIFT CARDS".    3.  The  terms and conditions of a gift certificate store credit shall  be clearly and conspicuously stated thereon. Terms and conditions  shall  include  the  expiration date, whether any fees are assessed against the  balance of the gift certificate, and whether a fee will be  charged  for  the  replacement  of  a  gift  certificate  that  is  lost,  stolen,  or  destroyed. Additional terms and conditions including, but not be limited  to, policies related  to  refunds,  warranties,  changes  in  terms  and  conditions, assignment and waiver shall be conspicuously printed: (a) on  the  gift certificate; or (b) on an envelope or packaging containing the  gift certificate, provided that a toll free telephone number  to  access  the  additional terms and conditions is printed on the gift certificate;  or (c) on an accompanying printed document, provided that  a  toll  free  telephone  number  to  access  the  additional  terms  and conditions is  printed on the gift certificate.    3-a. The requirements of subdivisions two-a and three of this  section  shall not apply to a gift certificate that has no terms and conditions.    3-b.  Subparagraph  (i)  of paragraph (a) of subdivision two-a of this  section shall not apply to gift certificates:    (a) sold below face value or at a volume  discount  to  employees,  to  nonprofit  and charitable organizations, or educational institutions for  fundraising purposes; or    (b) distributed to a consumer  or  employee  pursuant  to  an  awards,  rewards, loyalty, or promotional program without any consideration being  given in exchange for the gift certificate by the consumer or employee.    3-c.  Nothing  in this section shall be construed to prevent unclaimed  funds related to gift certificates from becoming abandoned under section  thirteen hundred fifteen of the abandoned property law.    4. Whenever there shall be a
* * *