Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-26 > 399-h
§   399-h.   Disposal   of  records  containing  personal  identifying  information. 1. Definitions. For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  the  following words shall have the following meanings:    a. "Dispose" means to throw out or away or to get rid of and shall not  include a sale of a record or the transfer of a record for value;    b.  "Record"  means  any  information  kept,  held, filed, produced or  reproduced by, with or for a person or business entity, in any  physical  form  whatsoever  including,  but  not  limited to, reports, statements,  examinations,  memoranda,  opinions,  folders,  files,  books,  manuals,  pamphlets,  forms,  papers,  designs,  drawings,  maps, photos, letters,  microfilms, or computer tapes or discs;    c. "Personal information" shall  mean  any  information  concerning  a  natural  person  which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other  identifier, can be used to identify such natural person;    d. "Personal identifying information" shall mean personal  information  consisting of any information in combination with any one or more of the  following  data  elements,  when  either the personal information or the  data element is not encrypted, or encrypted with an encryption key  that  is  included in the same record as the encrypted personal information or  data element:    (i) social security number;    (ii) driver's license number or non-driver identification card number;  or    (iii) mother's maiden name, financial services account number or code,  savings account number or code, checking account number or  code,  debit  card number or code, automated teller machine number or code, electronic  serial number or personal identification number;    e. "Personal identification number" means any number or code which may  be used alone or in conjunction with any other information to assume the  identity  of  another  person or access financial resources or credit of  another person.    2. Disposal of records containing personal identifying information. No  person, business, firm, partnership, association,  or  corporation,  not  including  the  state  or its political subdivisions, shall dispose of a  record containing personal identifying information  unless  the  person,  business,  firm,  partnership,  association,  or  corporation,  or other  person under contract with the business, firm, partnership, association,  or corporation does any of the following:    a. shreds the record before the disposal of the record; or    b. destroys the personal  identifying  information  contained  in  the  record; or    c.  modifies  the  record to make the personal identifying information  unreadable; or    d. takes actions consistent with commonly accepted industry  practices  that it reasonably believes will ensure that no unauthorized person will  have  access  to  the  personal identifying information contained in the  record.    Provided, however, that an individual person shall not be required  to  comply with this subdivision unless he or she is conducting business for  profit.    3. Penalties; disposal and use. Whenever there shall be a violation of  this  section, an application may be made by the attorney general in the  name of the people of the state of New York to a court or justice having  jurisdiction to issue an injunction, and upon notice to the defendant of  not less than five days, to enjoin and restrain the continuance of  such  violations;  and  if it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court or  justice, that the defendant has,  in  fact,  violated  this  section  an  injunction  may  be  issued  by  such  court  or  justice  enjoining andrestraining any further violation,  without  requiring  proof  that  any  person  has,  in fact, been injured or damaged thereby. Whenever a court  shall determine that a violation of subdivision two of this section  has  occurred,  the  court  may  impose a civil penalty of not more than five  thousand dollars. Acts arising out of the same  incident  or  occurrence  shall  constitute a single violation. It shall be an affirmative defense  to a violation of subdivision two of this section if  the  business  can  show  that  it  used due diligence in its attempt to properly dispose of  such records.