Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-26 > 399-p
§  399-p.  Telemarketing;  use of automatic dialing-announcing devices  and placement of consumer telephone calls. 1. Definitions.  As  used  in  this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:    (a)   "automatic   dialing-announcing   device"  means  any  automatic  equipment which incorporates a storage capability of  telephone
* * *
regarding that consumer's existing or  requested  telephone service; and    (e)  "telephone  solicitor"  means  a person who makes or causes to be  made a consumer telephone call.    2. No person shall operate an automatic dialing-announcing device, nor  place any  consumer  telephone  call,  except  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of this section. The use of such device by any person, either  individually  or  acting  as  an officer, agent, or employee of a person  operating  automatic  dialing-announcing  devices,  is  subject  to  the  provisions of this section.    3. Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic  dialing-announcing device, such device shall do all of the following:    (a)  state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the  name of the person or on whose behalf the message is  being  transmitted  and  at the end of such message the address, and telephone number of the  person on  whose  behalf  the  message  is  transmitted,  provided  such  disclosures  are  not otherwise prohibited or restricted by any federal,  state or local law; and    (b)  disconnect  the  automatic  dialing-announcing  device  from  the  telephone  line  upon  the  termination of the call by either the person  calling or the person called.    4. No person shall  operate  an  automatic  dialing-announcing  device  which  uses  a random or sequential number generator to produce a number  to be called.    5. No automatic dialing-announcing device shall be used to call and no  consumer telephone call shall be placed to an emergency  telephone  line  including  but  not  limited  to any 911 or E-911 line, or any emergency  line of any volunteer fire company or  fire  department;  any  emergency  medical  service,  ambulance  service,  voluntary  ambulance  service or  hospital ambulance service as defined in section three thousand  one  of  the public health law; any hospital, nursing home, or residential health  care  facility  as  defined  in  section twenty-eight hundred one of thepublic health law; any adult care facility
* * *