Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-26 > 399-pp
§  399-pp.  Telemarketing and consumer fraud and abuse prevention act.  1. Legislative findings  and  declaration.  The  legislature  finds  and  declares  that  the  prevention  of  deceptive  and  unfair practices in  association with telemarketing is in the public interest and subject  to  the authority of appropriate political subdivisions of the
* * *
is guaranteed to receive  an  item  and,  at the time of the offer or purported offer, the telemarketer does  not identify the specific item that the person will receive.    i. "Prize promotion" means a sweepstakes or other game of chance or an  oral or written, express or implied representation  that  a  person  has  won,  has  been selected to receive or is eligible or may be eligible to  receive a prize or purported prize.    j. "Telemarketer" means any  person,  who,  for  financial  profit  or  commercial  purposes in connection with telemarketing, either initiates,  or initiates and receives telephone calls to or from a customer when the  customer is in this  state  or  any  person  who  directly  controls  or  supervises  the  conduct  of  a  telemarketer.  For the purposes of thissection, "commercial purposes" shall mean the sale or offer for sale  of  goods and services.    k.  "Telemarketing"  means  any  plan,  program  or  campaign which is  conducted to induce payment or the exchange of any  other  consideration  for  any  goods  or  services by use of one or more telephones and which  involves more than one telephone call by a  telemarketer  in  which  the  customer  is  located  within  the  state  at  the  time  of  the  call.  Telemarketing does not include the solicitation  of  sales  through  any  media other than by telephone calls.    l. "Secretary" shall mean the secretary of state.    m. "Department" shall mean the department of state.    3.  Registration  of  telemarketers.  a.  No  person  shall  act  as a  telemarketer without first having received a certificate of registration  from  the  secretary  as  provided  in  this   section.   Employees   of  telemarketers  shall  be  exempt from the requirements of this paragraph  and paragraph b of this subdivision.    b. No person required to register
* * *
 revoked, suspended or is otherwise not valid;    (6)  advertise  telemarketing  services   without   having   a   valid  certificate of registration under this section;    (7)  represent  in any manner that his or her registration constitutes  approval or endorsement of any governmental agency;    (8) assist  or  support  any  person  when  the  telemarketer  or  any  identified  employee  knew  or  should  have  known  that the person was  engaged in an act or practice in violation of this  section  or  article  ten-B of the personal property law;    (9)  request  a fee in advance to remove adverse information or modify  adverse information to improve  a  person's  credit  history  or  credit  record;    (10) except for an attorney engaged in the practice of law, request or  receive  payment in advance from a person to recover or otherwise aid in  the return of money or any other item lost by the customer  in  a  prior  telemarketing transaction;    (11)  obtain  or  submit  for payment a check, draft, or other form of  negotiable paper drawn  on  a  person's  checking,  savings,  share,  or  similar account, without that person's express written authorization;    (12)  procure  the  services  of any professional delivery, courier or  other pickup service to obtain receipt or  possession  of  a  customer's  payment,  unless the goods or services are delivered with the reasonable  opportunity to inspect before any payment is collected; or    (13) misrepresent, directly or by implication, that  a  premium  is  a  prize.    b.  Telemarketers shall provide all of the following information, in a  clear and coherent manner using words with common and everyday meanings,  when making a telemarketing call:    (1) at the beginning of the call and  prior  to  any  request  by  the  caller  of  the  customer  to  release or disclose any of
* * *
 intended  to  identify  and  communicate  with  potential customers provided however that for all transactions which are  incidental  to the call and result in the exchange of goods and services  the telemarketer shall disclose the following information:    (a) the telemarketer's  name  and  the  person  on  whose  behalf  the  solicitation is being made if other than the telemarketer;    (b)  the  identity  of  the  goods or services for which a fee will be  charged; and    (c) the cost of the goods or services that  are  the  subject  of  the  call.    11.  Enforcement. a. Every violation of this section shall be deemed a  deceptive  act  and  practice  subject  to  enforcement  under   article  twenty-two-A of this chapter. In addition, the district attorney, county  attorney, and the corporation counsel shall have concurrent authority to  seek  the  relief  in  paragraph  b  of  this subdivision, and all civil  penalties  obtained  in  any  such  action  shall  be  retained  by  the  municipality or county.    b.  In  every case where the court shall determine that a violation of  this section has occurred, it may impose a civil  penalty  of  not  less  than  one  thousand  dollars nor more than two thousand dollars for each  violation.  Such  penalty  shall  be  in  addition  to  the  denial   of  registration  or  renewal,  suspension  of registration or revocation of  registration or assessment of a fine authorized by subdivision  five  of  this section.    c.  Any  person  who  contracts  with a telemarketer for telemarketing  services and has actual knowledge that the  telemarketer  is  acting  in  violation  of  this  section  shall be deemed to be in violation of this  section, unless such person takes reasonable  measures  to  prevent  and  correct any conduct that violates this section.    d.  Nothing  in  this
* * *