Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-28-bb > 458-h
§  458-h.  Deceptive  acts  prohibited. It is hereby declared to be an  unfair and deceptive trade practice and unlawful for a  credit  services  company to:    1. Misrepresent directly or indirectly in its advertising, promotional  materials,  sales  presentation,  or  in  any  manner: the nature of the  services to be  performed;  the  time  within  which  services  will  be  performed;  the  ability to improve a consumer's credit report or credit  rating; the amount or type of credit a consumer can expect to receive as  a result of the performance of the services offered; the qualifications,  training or experience of its personnel.    2. Make or counsel or advise any consumer to make any statement  which  is  untrue or misleading and which is known, or which by the exercise of  reasonable care should be known,  to  be  untrue  or  misleading,  to  a  consumer  credit  reporting  agency  or  to  any person who has extended  credit to a consumer or to whom a consumer is applying for an  extension  of  credit,  with  respect  to  a  consumer's  credit worthiness, credit  standing, or credit capacity.    3. Represent directly or indirectly in  its  advertising,  promotional  materials,  sales  presentation, or in any manner that it can procure or  obtain a credit card for a consumer unless that credit services  company  has authority to issue the credit card being advertised.