Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-28 > 431
§  431.  Definitions.    As  used  in this article, unless the context  requires otherwise:    1. "Department" means the department of state.    2.  "Person"  means  an  individual,  firm,  company,  partnership  or  corporation.    3. "Barber" means a person who engages in the practice of barbering.    4.  "Practice  of  barbering"  or  "barbering"  means and includes the  performance of the following practices upon the head of  a  human  being  for  any  purpose  whatsoever  except for the treatment of disease or of  physical or mental ailments:    (a) Shaving or trimming the beard or cutting the hair of humans;    (b) Giving facial or scalp massage with oils, creams, lotions or other  preparations, either by hand or mechanical appliances;    (c) Singeing, shampooing, arranging, dressing or dyeing  the  hair  or  applying hair tonic;    (d)  Applying cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, powders, oils, clays  or lotions to scalp, face or neck.    5. "Licensee" means a person permitted to engage in  the  practice  of  barbering pursuant to this article.    6. "Satisfactory" means satisfactory to the secretary of state.    7.  "Apprentice"  means  a  person  pursuing in good faith a course of  study in the practice of barbering under the tutelage,  supervision  and  direction of a licensee and who assists such licensee in such practice.    8.  "Barber shop" means any store, establishment, place or premises or  part thereof where the practice of barbering is engaged in.    9. "Barber shop owner" is a person who operates or conducts  a  barber  shop as defined by subdivision eight of this section.    10.  "Fee",  "examination  fee", "license fee", "registration fee" and  "renewal fee" mean the fees required to  accompany  an  application  for  examination  for  or  issuance  of  any  license  or  for  registration,  including any temporary or  renewal  license  or  renewal  registration,  pursuant to this article. Such fees shall be non-refundable.