Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-30 > 622-a
§ 622-a. Bond, letter of credit or certificate of deposit required. 1.  Every  health  club,  except  as  provided  in  subdivision  ten of this  section, before it enters into any contract for services for  use  by  a  buyer  of  a  health club, shall file and at all times maintain with the  secretary,  in  form,  amount  as  prescribed   herein   and   substance  satisfactory to him:    (a)  A  bond  with a corporate surety, from a company authorized to do  business in this state; or    (b) An irrevocable letter of credit or a certificate of deposit from a  New York state or federally chartered bank, trust company, savings  bank  or  savings  and  loan  association qualified to do business in New York  state and insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation.    2. The principal sum of the bond, letter of credit, or certificate  of  deposit shall be;    (a)  Fifty  thousand  dollars  if  the health club sells contracts for  services for a term not greater than twelve months; or    (b) Seventy-five thousand dollars if the health club  sells  contracts  for  services  for  a term more than twelve months and up to twenty-four  months; or    (c) One hundred fifty  thousand  dollars  if  the  health  club  sells  contracts for services for a term more than twenty-four months and up to  thirty-six months.    3.  For  health  clubs  with  three or more locations, or for multiple  franchises of a common franchisor, the following amounts shall be  added  to  the  sum  required  in subdivision two of this section for the bond,  letter of credit, or certificate of deposit:    (a) For three to four locations an additional fifty thousand dollars,    (b) For five to six  locations  an  additional  one  hundred  thousand  dollars,    (c)  For  seven  to  nine  locations  an  additional one hundred fifty  thousand dollars,    (d) For ten or more  locations  an  additional  two  hundred  thousand  dollars.    4.  The  bond,  letter  of  credit  or certificate of deposit shall be  payable in favor of the people of the state of New York for the  benefit  of  any  buyer injured in the event that the seller goes out of business  prior to the  expiration  of  the  buyer's  contract  for 
* * *
to this section shall not be cancelled, revoked,  or  terminated  except  after  notice  to,  and  with  the  consent  of, the  secretary at least forty-five days  in  advance  of  such  cancellation,  revocation, or termination.    7.  Any  person  claiming  against  the  bond,  letter  of  credit  or  certificate of deposit may bring and  maintain  an  action  against  the  seller  and  the  surety or bank, trust company, savings bank or savings  and loan association.    8. For the purposes of this section, a health club shall be considered  to be a new health club subject to the requirements of a bond, letter of  credit or certificate of deposit as provided herein,  at  the  time  the  health  club  changes ownership, or, in the case of corporate ownership,at the time thirty percent or more of the stock changes or  has  changed  ownership.  A  change  in  ownership of a health club shall not release,  cancel or terminate liability under this section under any bond,  letter  of  credit  or  certificate of deposit filed for a health club as to any  buyer who purchases a health club contract while such  bond,  letter  of  credit  or  certificate  of  deposit is in effect unless the transferee,  purchaser, successor, or assignee of such health club  obtains  a  bond,  letter  of  credit  or certificate of deposit under this section for the  benefit of such buyer.    9. No contract for services shall be enforceable against the buyer  if  the seller has failed to comply with any requirements of this section.    10.  Health  clubs  shall  be  excluded from the requirement to file a  bond, letter of credit, or certificate of deposit if  all  payments  for  which  the  buyer  is  obligated  including,  but  not  limited  to down  payments, initiation fees, enrollment fees, membership fees or any other  direct payments to the health club  do  not  exceed  one  hundred  fifty  dollars.  A  health  club shall also be excluded from the requirement to  file a bond, letter of credit or certificate of deposit,  if  it  offers  its  buyers  a monthly dues payment option for each dues payment plan it  offers to customers, provided that: (a) both the annual and the  monthly  membership options are disclosed to customers prior to entering into any  membership contract; (b) that the monthly dues, including any initiation  fee  or  other charge, do not exceed one hundred fifty dollars; (c) that  the paid in full fee is not discounted by more than ten percent  of  the  sum  of  the  initiation fee and the monthly dues payments; and (d) that  the term of either option be no more than twelve  months  and  that  the  membership   contract   not  contain  an  automatic  renewal  provision.  Additionally, any health club which owns five  or  more  acres  of  real  property  which  is  used directly for the purpose for which the club is  formed, and any health club the use of which is  exclusively  restricted  to  residents  of  a homeowners' association,
* * *