Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-30 > 627-a
§  627-a.  Automated  external  defibrillator  requirements.  1. Every  health club as defined under paragraph b of subdivision one  of  section  three  thousand-d  of  the  public  health  law whose membership is five  hundred persons or  more  shall  have  on  the  premises  at  least  one  automated  external  defibrillator  and shall have in attendance, at all  times  during  business  hours,  at  least  one  individual   performing  employment  or  individual acting as an authorized volunteer who holds a  valid certification of completion of  a  course  in  the  study  of  the  operation  of  AEDs  and  a  valid  certification of the completion of a  course in the training of cardiopulmonary resuscitation  provided  by  a  nationally recognized organization or association.    2.  Health clubs and staff pursuant to subdivision one of this section  shall be deemed a "public access defibrillation provider" as defined  in  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  one  of section three thousand-b of the  public  health  law  and  shall  be  subject  to  the  requirements  and  limitation of such section.    3.  Pursuant  to sections three thousand-a and three thousand-b of the  public health law, any public access  defibrillation  provider,  or  any  employee  or  other  agent  of  the provider who, in accordance with the  provisions of this  section,  voluntarily  and  without  expectation  of  monetary  compensation  renders emergency medical or first aid treatment  using an AED which has been made available pursuant to this section,  to  a  person  who  is  unconscious,  ill  or  injured, shall be liable only  pursuant to section three thousand-a of the public health law.