Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-33 > 681
§ 681. Definitions. 1. "Advertisement" includes any written or printed  communication,  or  any  communication  by  means  of recorded telephone  messages or spoken  on  radio,  television,  or  similar  communications  media, published in connection with an offer or sale of a franchise.    2. "Department" means the department of law.    3.  "Franchise"
* * *
 of  any  franchise.    10.  "Fraud,"  "fraudulent  practice," and "deceit" are not limited to  common law fraud or deceit, and include:    (a)  Any  deception,  concealment,  suppression,  device,  scheme   or  artifice  employed by a franchisor, franchise sales agent, subfranchisor  or franchise salesman to obtain any money, promissory  note,  commitment  or  property  by  any  false  or  visionary  pretense, representation or  promise;    (b) Any material misrepresentation in any registered prospectus  filed  under this article; or    (c)  The  omission  of  any material fact in any registered prospectus  filed under this article.    11. "Offer" or "offer to  sell"  includes  any  attempt  to  offer  to  dispose  of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise or interest  in a franchise for value. The terms "offer" and "offer to sell"  do  not  include the renewal or extension of an existing franchise where there is  no  interruption  in  the  operation  of  the franchised business by the  franchisee.    12.  (a) An offer or sale of a franchise is made in this state when an  offer to sell is made in this state, or an offer to buy is  accepted  in  this  state,  or,  if  the  franchisee  is  domiciled in this state, the  franchised business is or will be operated in this state.    (b) An offer to sell is made in  this  state  when  the  offer  either  originated  from  this state or is directed by the offeror to this state  and received at the place to which it is directed. An offer to  sell  is  accepted  in  this  state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror  from this state.    (c) An offer to sell is not  made  in  this  state  merely  because  a  publisher  circulates or there is circulated on his behalf in this state  a bona fide newspaper or other publication of general, regular and  paid  circulation  which  has  had  more  than  two-thirds  of its circulation  outside this state  during  the  past  twelve  months,  or  a  radio  or  television  program  originating  outside this state is received in this  state.    13. "Person" means  an  individual,  corporation,  partnership,  joint  venture,  association,  company,  trust,  unincorporated organization or  other entity and shall include any other person that has  a  substantial  interest  in  or  effectively  controls  such  person,  as  well  as the  individual officers, directors,  general  partners,  trustees  or  other  individuals in control of the activities of each such person.    14. "Publish" means publicly to issue or circulate by newspaper, mail,  radio or television, or otherwise to disseminate to the public.    15.  "Sale"  or  "sell"  includes every contract or agreement of sale,  contract to sell, or disposition  of,  a  franchise  or  interest  in  a  franchise for value.    16.  "State"  means  any state, territory, or possession of the United  States, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico.    17. "Subfranchisor" means a franchisee who has the right  to  sell  or  subdivide his franchise to another or others, known as "subfranchisees,"  while  having  and retaining all or part of the franchisor's interest or  rights under franchise agreements with such  subfranchisee.  Under  this  article and in this situation, the subfranchisee shall be considered thefranchisee,  and  both  the  principal  franchisor and the subfranchisor  shall be considered the franchisor.    18.  In  any  proceeding  under this article, the burden of proving an  exemption or an exception from a definition is upon the person  claiming  it.