Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-33 > 681
§ 681. Definitions. 1. "Advertisement" includes any written or printed  communication,  or  any  communication  by  means  of recorded telephone  messages or spoken  on  radio,  television,  or  similar  communications  media, published in connection with an offer or sale of a franchise.    2. "Department" means the department of law.    3.  "Franchise"  means  a  contract  or agreement, either expressed or  implied, whether oral or written, between two or more persons by which:    (a) A franchisee is granted the right to engage  in  the  business  of  offering,  selling,  or distributing goods or services under a marketing  plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor,  and  the  franchisee  is required to pay, directly or indirectly, a franchise fee,  or    (b) A franchisee is granted the right to engage  in  the  business  of  offering,  selling,  or  distributing  goods  or  services substantially  associated with the franchisor's trademark, service  mark,  trade  name,  logotype,  advertising,  or  other  commercial  symbol  designating  the  franchisor or its affiliate, and the  franchisee  is  required  to  pay,  directly or indirectly, a franchise fee.    A  franchise  under  this  article  shall  not  include any agreement,  contract, or franchise subject to the provisions of article eleven-B  of  this  chapter or section one hundred ninety-nine of this chapter, or any  agreement or contract for the sale of motor fuel.    4. A "franchisee" is a person to whom a franchise is granted.    5. A "franchisor" is a person who grants a franchise.    6. "Area franchise" means a contract or agreement between a franchisor  and a subfranchisor whereby the subfranchisor is granted the right,  for  consideration  given  in  whole  or  in  part for such right, to sell or  negotiate the sale of franchises  in  the  name  or  on  behalf  of  the  franchisor;  unless  specifically stated otherwise, "franchise" includes  "area franchise".    7. "Franchise fee" means any  fee  or  charge  that  a  franchisee  or  subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay directly or indirectly  for  the  right  to enter into a business under a franchise agreement or  otherwise sell, resell or  distribute  goods,  services,  or  franchises  under such an agreement, including, but not limited to, any such payment  for  goods or services. The following are not the payment of a franchise  fee:    (a) The purchase or  agreement  to  purchase  goods  at  a  bona  fide  wholesale price;    (b)  The  payment  of  a  reasonable service charge to the issuer of a  credit card by an establishment accepting or honoring such credit card;    (c) Amounts paid to a  trading  stamp  company  by  a  person  issuing  trading  stamps  in  connection  with  the retail sale of merchandise or  services;    (d) The purchase or lease, at fair market value, of real  property  or  agreement  to so purchase or lease real property necessary to enter into  the business or to continue the business under the franchise agreement;    (e) The payment of a fee which on an annual basis does not exceed five  hundred  dollars  where  the 
* * *
by the offeror to this state  and received at the place to which it is directed. An offer to  sell  is  accepted  in  this  state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror  from this state.    (c) An offer to sell is not  made  in  this  state  merely  because  a  publisher  circulates or there is circulated on his behalf in this state  a bona fide newspaper or other publication of general, regular and  paid  circulation  which  has  had  more  than  two-thirds  of its circulation  outside this state  during  the  past  twelve  months,  or  a  radio  or  television  program  originating  outside this state is received in this  state.    13. "Person" means  an  individual,  corporation,  partnership,  joint  venture,  association,  company,  trust,  unincorporated organization or  other entity and shall include any other person that has  a  substantial  interest  in  or  effectively  controls  such  person,  as  well  as the  individual officers, directors,  general  partners,  trustees  or  other  individuals in control of the activities of each such person.    14. "Publish" means publicly to issue or circulate by newspaper, mail,  radio or television, or otherwise to disseminate to the public.    15.  "Sale"  or  "sell"  includes every contract or agreement of sale,  contract to sell, or disposition  of,  a  franchise  or  interest  in  a  franchise for value.    16.  "State"  means  any state, territory, or possession of the United  States, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico.    17. "Subfranchisor" means a franchisee who has the right  to  sell  or  subdivide his franchise to another or others, known as "subfranchisees,"  while  having  and retaining all or part of the franchisor's interest or  rights under franchise agreements with such  subfranchisee.  Under  this  article and in this situation, the subfranchisee shall be considered thefranchisee,  and  both  the  principal  franchisor and the subfranchisor  shall be considered the franchisor.    18.  In  any  proceeding  under this article, the burden of proving an  exemption or an exception from a definition is upon the person  claiming  it.