Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-35-e > 757
§  757.  Void  provisions.  The  following  provisions of construction  contracts shall be void and unenforceable:    1. A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or  affecting a construction contract, with the exception of a contract with  a material supplier, that makes the contract  subject  to  the  laws  of  another  state  or  that  requires  any litigation, arbitration or other  dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be  conducted  in another state.    2. A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or  affecting  a  construction contract stating that a party to the contract  cannot suspend performance under the contract if another  party  to  the  contract fails to make prompt payments under the contract.    3. A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or  affecting  a construction contract stating that expedited arbitration as  expressly provided for and in the manner established  by  section  seven  hundred  fifty-six-b  of  this  article  is  unavailable  to one or both  parties.    4. A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in collateral to  or  affecting  a construction contract establishing payment provisions which  differ from those established in  subdivision  three  of  section  seven  hundred fifty-six-a and section seven hundred fifty-six-b as applicable.