Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-36-a > 772
§  772. Penalty for fraud. 1. Any owner who is induced to contract for  a  home  improvement,  in  reliance  on  false  or  fraudulent   written  representations  or  false  written statements, may sue and recover from  such contractor a  penalty  of  five  hundred  dollars  plus  reasonable  attorney's  fees,  in  addition to any damages sustained by the owner by  reason of such statements or representations. In addition, if the  court  finds  that  the  suit by the owner was without arguable legal merit, it  may award reasonable attorney's fees to the contractor.    2. Nothing  in  this  article  shall  impair,  limit,  or  reduce  the  statutory,  common  law  or  contractual  duties  or  liability  of  any  contractor.