Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-36 > 761
§ 761. One-call notification systems. 1. Participation. Every operator  shall  participate  in  and  be  responsible for the administration of a  one-call notification system. Any other persons interested in protection  of underground facilities may also participate in the system.    2. Duties. The system shall:    a.  Receive  notices  from  excavators  of  proposed  excavation   and  demolition  activities  and  transmit  the information contained in such  notices to every member that operates an  underground  facility  in  the  area of the proposed activities;    b.  Establish  operating  procedures,  the  technology  needed for the  system, a toll-free telephone number  that  operates  on  a  twenty-four  hour,  seven  days a week basis, a notification process and a method for  assessing costs;    c.  Maintain  adequate  records  to  document  compliance   with   the  requirements of this article, including records of notices, which can be  obtained upon request of any person;    d.  Provide  local  governing  bodies with the telephone number of the  system and a sample or model notice informing operators  and  excavators  of  the  system  and  their  responsibilities  relating to protection of  underground  facilities;  cooperate  with  local  governing  bodies   to  encourage  their participation in the system to assure that when permits  involving excavation and demolition are issued, excavators and operators  receive information about the system  and  about  their  obligations  to  protect underground facilities;    * e.  Conduct  a  customer education program that includes publicizing  the purpose of the one-call system and its programs, and the obligations  of excavators and operators to protect underground facilities;    * NB Effective until October 1, 2015    * e. Conduct a customer education program  that  includes  publicizing  the purpose of the one-call system and its programs, and the obligations  of excavators and operators to protect underground facilities; and    * NB Effective October 1, 2015    * f.  Provide  services  and  programs  applicable in all areas of the  state in which underground facilities are located; and    * NB Effective until October 1, 2015    * f. Provide services and programs applicable  in  all  areas  of  the  state in which underground facilities are located.    * NB Effective October 1, 2015    * g.  Conduct  programs to provide training and education to operators  and excavators on the requirements  and  procedures  for  protection  of  underground facilities.    * NB Repealed October 1, 2015    3.  Costs.  The  costs  of  operating  the system shall be apportioned  equitably among the  members  of  the  system,  with  the  exception  of  municipalities  and  authorities that operate underground facilities and  any operator of underground facilities that provides  water  service  to  less  than  four  thousand  customers.  In  apportioning such costs, the  system shall take into  account  the  number  of  customers,  extent  of  underground facilities and frequency of use.    4.  Consumer  education  programs. Each operator of an underground gas  pipeline or  hazardous  liquid  petroleum  facility  shall  on  its  own  initiative,  or  through  a  one-call  identification  system, conduct a  program to educate the public on the possible  hazards  associated  with  damage  to  facilities  and on the importance of reporting gas odors and  leaks. The system  may  develop  materials  suitable  for  use  in  such  programs.