Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-5 > 45
§  45.  Book  to  be open to inspection. The said book and any and all  other books and records regularly kept by such  collateral  loan  broker  shall  at all reasonable times be open to the inspection of the attorney  general, the state comptroller, the mayor or local licensing  authority,  all  judges of the criminal courts, the superintendent of police, police  inspectors, captains of police and police justices of  such  cities,  or  any  or either of them, or of any person who shall be duly authorized in  writing for that purpose by any or either of them, and who shall exhibit  such written authority to such collateral loan broker. The mayor or  the  licensing  authority of any local governing body, the state comptroller,  the attorney general and any person duly authorized by them  shall  have  the  power  to  administer  oaths  and  to  examine  under oath any such  collateral loan broker or any officer, or agent, of such collateral loan  broker and any other person having custody or control of such books  and  records.  Such  books and records shall be retained in the possession of  the collateral loan broker, in good condition and in an orderly  fashion  for at least a period of six years.