Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-8-a > 89-cc
§ 89-cc. Process server records. 1. Each process server shall maintain  a  legible  record  of  all  service  made  by him as prescribed in this  section.  Such records shall be kept in chronological order in a  bound,  paginated volume. Corrections in records shall be made only by drawing a  straight  line  through  the  inaccurate  entry and clearly printing the  accurate information directly above  the  inaccurate  entry.  All  other  methods  of  correction, including but not limited to erasing, opaquing,  obliterating or redacting, are prohibited.    2.  The  record  to  be  maintained  shall   include   the   following  information, where applicable:    (a) the title of the action or a reasonable abbreviation thereof;    (b) the name of the person served, if known;    (c) the date and approximate time service was effected;    (d) the address where service was effected;    (e) the nature of the papers served;    (f) the court in which the action has been commenced;    (g) the index number of the action, if known;    (h)  if service is effectuated pursuant to subdivision four of section  three hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules  or  subdivision  one  of  section  seven hundred thirty-five of the real property actions  and proceedings law, a description of the color of the door to which the  summons is affixed;    (i) the process serving  agency  from  whom  the  process  served  was  received, if any;    (j)   type  of  service  effected  whether  personal,  substituted  or  conspicuous;    (k) if service is effected pursuant to subdivision one, two  or  three  of  section three hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules, the  record  shall  also  include  the  description  of  the  person  served,  including,   but  not  limited  to  sex,  color  of  skin,  hair  color,  approximate age, height and weight and other identifying features;    (l) if service is effected pursuant to  subdivision  four  of  section  three  hundred  eight  of  the  civil practice law and rules, the record  shall also include the dates, addresses and time  of  attempted  service  pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of such section;    (m)  if  the  process  server  files  an affidavit of service with the  court, his record shall include the date of such filing.