Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-9-b > 130
§  130.  Filing  of  certificates by persons conducting business under  assumed name or as partners. 1. No person shall hereafter (i)  carry  on  or  conduct  or  transact  business  in  this  state  under  any name or  designation other than his or its real name, or (ii) carry on or conduct  or transact business in this state as a member of a partners
* * *
partnership, or  limited  liability company, as the case may be. A corporation which carries on or  conducts  or  transacts  business  in  this  state  as  a  member  of  a  partnership or limited liability company shall not be required solely by  reason thereof to file the certificate required by this paragraph if the  partners shall have filed the certificate required by paragraph  (a)  of  this subdivision.    1-a. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:    (a)   "Person"   shall   mean   an  individual,  partnership,  limited  partnership, corporation, limited liability company  and  unincorporated  association;    (b)  The "real name" of a corporation shall mean its corporate name as  set forth in its certificate of incorporation;  the  "real  name"  of  a  limited  partnership shall mean its name as set forth in its certificate  of limited partnership; the "real name" of a limited  liability  company  shall mean its name as set forth in its articles of organization and any  generally  accepted,  understood  or  recognizable abbreviations of such  names.    (c) The use by a corporation, limited partnership or limited liability  company of a divisional, departmental or trade name or  designation,  in  conjunction  with  the real name of the corporation, limited partnership  or limited liability company, shall be deemed to be the use of the  real  name  of  the  corporation,  limited  partnership  or  limited liability  company, for purposes of this section.    2. (a) No individual, partnership, or unincorporated association shall  hereafter use or  file  a  certificate  for  the  use  of  any  name  or  designation  to  carry  on or conduct or transact business in this state  which consists of or includes words, or initials and a  word  or  words,  which  are  or  appear  to  be the full name or names, or the initial orinitials and family  name  of  a  person  or  persons,  or  a  colorable  simulation thereof, unless:    (1)  the  words or initials and word or words appearing to be the full  name or initials and family name of a person included, are the true full  name or the initials and family name of the person or one of the persons  conducting the business; or    (2) the words or initials and words so included, which are  or  appear  to  be  the  full  name, or the initials and family name, of any person,  have a secondary, historic or geographic meaning  or  connotation  apart  from  that  of  a  name of a person, and the name or designation so used  contains a word or words clearly signifying such secondary, historic  or  geographic  meaning  or  connotation, or is followed by the abbreviation  "a.n.",  and  said  secondary,  historic  or   geographic   meaning   or  connotation is stated in the
* * *
 the  supreme  court. Any other amended certificate may be executed by any one  or more of the persons named therein as a person conducting the business  or as a partner or, in the case of a corporation, by an officer  of  the  corporation,  in the case of a limited partnership, by a general partner  of the limited partnership, or  in  the  case  of  a  limited  liability  company,  by a member or manager of the limited liability company, or by  an attorney-in-fact or authorized person for such  corporation,  limited  partnership, or limited liability company, as the case may be.    4.  A  certified  copy  of  the original certificate, or if an amended  certificate has been filed, then of the most recent amended  certificate  filed  shall be conspicuously displayed on the premises at each place in  which the business for which the same was filed is conducted.    5. (a) (1) The several county clerks  of  this  state  shall  keep  an  alphabetical  index  of  all certificates, provided for herein, togetherwith appropriate notations of the nature  of  amended  certificates  and  certificates  of discontinuance, and for the indexing and filing of such  certificates, they shall receive a fee as specified in paragraph two  of  subdivision  (b)  of  section  eight  thousand  twenty-one  of the civil  practice law and rules.    (2)  A  county  clerk  may  adopt  a  new  indexing  system  utilizing  electro-mechanical, electronic or any other method he deems suitable for  maintaining the indexes.    (b) (1) The secretary of state shall keep an alphabetical index of all  certificates  filed pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this  section, together with appropriate notations of the  nature  of  amended  certificates  and  certificates  of discontinuance; and for the indexing  and filing of such certificates, the secretary of state shall receive  a  fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).    (2)  The  secretary  of state shall also collect from each corporation  filing an assumed name certificate the fee  or  fees,  as  specified  in  paragraph two of subdivision (b) of section eight thousand twenty-one of  the  civil  practice  law  and  rules,  for  each  county  in  which the  corporation does business or transacts business  or  intends  to  do  or  transact  business,  as  indicated  in  the certificate. Any fee or fees  collected by  the  secretary  of  state  for  filing  a  certificate  or  certificates  with  a  county  clerk shall be transmitted to such county  clerk together with a copy of  such  certificate  or  certificates,  for  indexing  and filing as provided above, within ten (10) business days of  the last day of the month in  which  such  fees  and  certificates  were  received  by  the  secretary of state. The secretary of
* * *