Statutes > New-york > Gbs > Article-9-b > 130
§  130.  Filing  of  certificates by persons conducting business under  assumed name or as partners. 1. No person shall hereafter (i)  carry  on  or  conduct  or  transact  business  in  this  state  under  any name or  designation other than his or its real name, or (ii) carry on or conduct  or transact business in this state as a member of a partnership, unless:    (a) Such person, if other than a corporation, limited  partnership  or  limited liability company, shall file in the office of the clerk of each  county  in  which such business is conducted or transacted a certificate  setting forth the name or designation under which and the address within  the county at which such business is conducted or transacted,  the  full  name  or  names  of  the person or persons conducting or transacting the  same, including the names of all partners, with the residence address of  each such person, and the age of any person less than eighteen years  of  age.  Each  certificate  shall  be executed and duly acknowledged by the  person or, if there be more than one, by all of the  persons  conducting  the business.    (b)  Such  person,  if  a  corporation, limited partnership or limited  liability company, shall file, together with the fees as  set  forth  in  subdivision  five  of  this  section,  in the office of the secretary of  state a certificate setting forth the name or  designation  under  which  business  is  carried  on  or  conducted  or  transacted, its corporate,  limited partnership or limited  liability  company  name,  the  location  including  number and street, if any, of its principal place of business  in the state, the name of each county  in  which  it  does  business  or  intends to do business, and the location including number and street, if  any, of each place where it carries on or conducts or transacts business  in  this  state. Each certificate shall be executed by an officer of the  corporation, a general partner of the limited partnership, a  member  or  manager  of  a  limited  liability  company,  or  an attorney-in-fact or  authorized person for such corporation, limited partnership, or  limited  liability company, as the case may be. A corporation which carries on or  conducts  or  transacts  business  in  this  state  as  a  member  of  a  partnership or limited liability company shall not be required solely by  reason thereof to file the certificate required by this paragraph if the  partners shall have filed the certificate required by paragraph  (a)  of  this subdivision.    1-a. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:    (a)   "Person"   shall   mean   an  individual,  partnership,  limited  partnership, corporation, limited liability company  and  unincorporated  association;    (b)  The "real name" of a corporation shall mean its corporate name as  set forth in its certificate of incorporation;  the  "real  name"  of  a  limited  partnership shall mean its name as set forth in its certificate  of limited partnership; the "real name" of a limited  liability  company  shall mean its name as set forth in its articles of organization and any 
* * *