Statutes > New-york > Gcn > Article-2-a > 66
§  66.  Definitions.  1.  A  "public corporation" includes a municipal  corporation, a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation.    2. A "municipal corporation" includes a county,  city,  town,  village  and school district.    3.  A  "district corporation" includes any territorial division of the  state, other than  a  municipal  corporation,  heretofore  or  hereafter  established  by  law  which possesses the power to contract indebtedness  and levy taxes or benefit assessments upon real estate or to require the  levy of such taxes or  assessments,  whether  or  not  such  territorial  division is expressly declared to be a body corporate and politic by the  statute  creating  or  authorizing  the  creation  of  such  territorial  division.    4. A "public  benefit  corporation"  is  a  corporation  organized  to  construct  or  operate  a public improvement wholly or partly within the  state, the profits from which inure to the  benefit  of  this  or  other  states, or to the people thereof.    5.  A  "religious  corporation" is either (a) a Religious Corporations  Law corporation as  defined  in  section  two  of  such  law  or  (b)  a  corporation  formed  under  any other general law or by a special act of  this state which is organized and  operated  principally  for  religious  purposes.    6.   An  "education  corporation"  is  a  corporation  as  defined  in  subdivision one of section two hundred sixteen-a of the education law.    7. A "not-for-profit corporation", if a  domestic  corporation,  is  a  corporation  as defined in subparagraph five of paragraph (a) of section  one hundred two of the not-for-profit corporation law. A "not-for-profit  corporation", if formed under laws  other  than  the  statutes  of  this  state,   is   a   foreign   not-for-profit  corporation  as  defined  in  subparagraph seven of paragraph (a) of such section.    8.  A  "business  corporation",  if  a  domestic  corporation,  is   a  corporation  as defined in subparagraph four of paragraph (a) of section  one  hundred  two  of  the  business  corporation   law.   A   "business  corporation",  if  formed  under  laws  other  than the statutes of this  state, is a foreign business  corporation  as  defined  in  subparagraph  seven of paragraph (a) of such section.    9.  A  "moneyed corporation" is a corporation to which the banking law  or the insurance law is made applicable by the provisions of such laws.    10. A "railroad corporation" is a corporation to  which  the  railroad  law is made applicable by a provision of such law.    11.  A  "transportation  corporation"  is  a  corporation to which the  transportation corporations law is made applicable  by  a  provision  of  such law.    12.  A  "cooperative  corporation"  is  a  corporation  to  which  the  cooperative corporations law is made applicable by a provision  of  such  law.    13. The term "corporation formed other than for profit" includes every  corporation  other  than  a  corporation  formed  for profit or a public  corporation.    14. A "domestic corporation" is a corporation incorporated by or under  the laws of the state or colony of New York. Every corporation which  is  not  a domestic corporation is a foreign corporation, except as provided  by the civil practice law and rules with respect to the construction  of  such law and rules.    15.  The term "director", when used in relation to corporations, means  any  member  of  the  governing  board  of  such  corporation,   whether  designated  as  director,  trustee,  manager,  governor, or by any other  title, designated to manage the affairs of a corporation.16. The term "certificate of incorporation" includes (a) the  original  certificate  of  incorporation  or  any other instrument filed or issued  under any statute to form a domestic or foreign corporation, as amended,  supplemented  or  restated  by  certificates  of  amendment,  merger  or  consolidation or other certificates or instruments filed or issued under  any  statute;  or  (b)  a  special act or charter creating a domestic or  foreign corporation, as amended, supplemented or restated.    17. The term "member of a corporation"  means  one  having  membership  rights  in  a  corporation  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of its  certificate of incorporation or by-laws.    18. The term "office of a corporation" means the office  the  location  of  which  is  stated  in the certificate of incorporation of a domestic  corporation,  or  in  the  application  for  authority  of   a   foreign  corporation  or  an  amendment  thereof. Such office need not be a place  where business or activities are conducted by such corporation.    19. The term "business of a corporation" when used with reference to a  corporation formed for profit means the operations for  the  conduct  of  which  the  corporation is formed and may constitute "doing of business"  or "transaction of business" as those terms are used in the statutes  of  this state.    20.  The term "conducting of activities" when used with reference to a  corporation formed not for profit means the operations for  the  conduct  of  which  the  corporation  is  formed  and  may  constitute  "doing of  business" or "transaction of business" as those terms are  used  in  the  statues of this state.    21.  The  term  "corporate law" when used in any law means the general  statutes relating to corporations included in the consolidated  laws  of  which this chapter is a part.