Statutes > New-york > Gcn > Article-2 > 24
§ 24. Public holidays; half-holidays. The term public holiday includes  the following days in each year:  the first day of January, known as New  Year's  day;  the  third  Monday  of January, known as Dr. Martin Luther  King, Jr. day; the twelfth day of February, known as Lincoln's birthday;  the third Monday in February, known as Washington's birthday;  the  last  Monday  in  May, known as Memorial day; the second Sunday in June, known  as Flag day; the fourth day of July,  known  as  Independence  day;  the  first  Monday  in  September,  known  as Labor day; the second Monday in  October, known as Columbus day; the eleventh day of November,  known  as  Veterans'  day;  the  fourth Thursday in November, known as Thanksgiving  day; and the twenty-fifth day of December, known as Christmas  day,  and  if  any of such days except Flag day is Sunday, the next day thereafter;  each general election day, and each day appointed by  the  president  of  the  United  States or by the governor of this state as a day of general  thanksgiving, general fasting and prayer,  or  other  general  religious  observances.  The  term  half-holiday  includes  the period from noon to  midnight of each Saturday which is not a public holiday.