Statutes > New-york > Gcn > Article-2 > 60
§  60.  Newspapers.  a.  In  any  case  in which notice of any fact is  required by law to be published or advertised in a newspaper,  the  term  "newspaper"  shall  mean a paper of general circulation which is printed  and distributed ordinarily not less frequently than once a week, and has  been so for at least one year immediately preceding such publication  or  advertisement,   and  which  contains  news,  articles  of  opinion  (as  editorials), features, advertising,  or  other  matter  regarded  as  of  current  interest,  has  a paid circulation and (except for such a paper  which has been printed and distributed not less frequently than  once  a  week  for  a  period of ten years prior to January one, nineteen hundred  seventy-five)  has  been  entered  at  United  States   post-office   as  second-class   matter.  A  publication  which  is  distributed  or  made  available primarily for advertising purposes  to  the  public  generally  without  consideration  being  paid therefor shall not be deemed to be a  "newspaper" for the purpose of  publication  or  advertisement  of  such  notice   required   by   law.  Notwithstanding  any  provision  of  this  subdivision to the contrary, a  publication  which  was  designated  and  publishing  notice  as  an official newspaper prior to the year nineteen  hundred forty and continued to be so designated and  publishing  for  at  least  thirty  years  after  such year shall be deemed to be a newspaper  within the meaning of this subdivision.    b. The terms "daily newspaper" and "newspaper published each  business  day"  in a statute, contract, or any public or private instrument, mean,  respectively, a newspaper customarily published on each business day  of  the  year,  whether or not such newspaper is published on any other day.  The term "business day" when used herein  does  not  include  Saturdays,  Sundays or legal holidays.    c.  The  term "newspaper of a county, city, town or village" when used  in a statute shall mean a newspaper published,  circulated,  printed  or  distributed in the county, city, town or village.