Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-2-a > 20
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and  general laws of this state, every city is empowered:    1. To contract and be contracted with and to institute,  maintain  and  defend any action or proceeding in any court.    2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within  and  without  the  limits  of  the  city;  to  acquire  pursuant  to the  provisions of the eminent domain procedure law, real property within  or  without  the  limits  of  the city for the construction, maintenance and  operation of a sewage disposal plant, together with necessary rights  of  way  for  extending  its  sewage system to, and connecting the same with  such disposal  plant,  to  acquire  or  purchase  real  property  and/or  personal property within or without the limits of the city necessary for  the construction, maintenance and operation of a water supply system for  such  city together with necessary rights of way for extending its water  supply system to and connecting the same with a  source  or  sources  of  water  supply; to acquire by purchase, if the city is able to agree with  the owners on the terms thereof, and otherwise in the manner provided by  the eminent domain procedure law, real property within  or  without  the  limits  of  the  city for the construction, maintenance and operation of  drainage channels and structures for the purpose of flood control,  when  plans  for  such  purpose  have been approved by the state department of  environmental conservation, together with necessary rights  of  way  for  extending  such  channels  and  structures; and also to acquire real and  personal property within the limits of  the  city,  for  any  public  or  municipal  purpose, and to sell and convey the same, but the rights of a  city in and to its water front, ferries, bridges, wharf  property,  land  under  water,  public landings, wharves, docks, streets, avenues, parks,  and all other public places, are  hereby  declared  to  be  inalienable,  except in the cases provided for by subdivision seven of this section.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general, special or local,  cities  with  a population of one million or more
* * *
 and  levy  upon  the  property  benefited  thereby the cost thereof, in whole or in  part.    12.  To prevent and extinguish fires and to protect the inhabitants of  the city and property within the city from loss or  damage  by  fire  or  other casualty.    12-a.  May  appropriate  moneys to a fire department to fund an annual  fireman's inspection dinner for volunteer firefighters and the  city  of  Glen  Cove may appropriate moneys to a fire department to fund an annual  dinner for installation of fire district officers.    13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve  and care for the safety, health, comfort  and  general  welfare  of  the  inhabitants  of  the  city  and  visitors  thereto;  and for any of said  purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.    14. To create, maintain and administer a system  or  systems  for  the  enumeration,   identification   and  registration,  or  either,  of  the  inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto, or such classes thereof as  may be deemed advisable.    15.  To  establish,  maintain,  manage   and   administer   hospitals,  sanitaria,   dispensaries,   public   baths,   almshouses,   workhouses,  reformatories, jails and other charitable and correctional institutions;  to relieve, instruct and care  for  children  and  poor,  sick,  infirm,  defective,  mentally ill or inebriate persons; to provide for the burial  of  indigent  persons;  to  contribute  to  and  supervise   charitable,  eleemosynary,  correctional or reformatory institutions wholly or partly  under private control.    16. To establish and maintain such institutions and  instrumentalities  for   the   instruction,   enlightenment,   improvement,  entertainment,  recreation and welfare of its inhabitants as it may deem appropriate  or  necessary for the public interest or
* * *