Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-2-a > 20
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and  general laws of this state, every city is empowered:    1. To contract and be contracted with and to institute,  maintain  and  defend any action or proceeding in any court.    2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within  and  without  the  limits  of  the
* * *
the city, though not constituting  obligations legally binding on it, but it shall have no power  to  waivethe defense of the statute of limitations or to grant extra compensation  to any public officer, servant or contractor.    6.  To  establish  and  maintain  sinking funds for the liquidation of  principal and interest of any indebtedness.    7. To lay out, establish,  construct,  maintain,  operate,  alter  and  discontinue  streets, sewers and drainage systems, water supply systems,  and lighting systems, for lighting streets, public buildings and  public  places,  and  to  lay  out,  establish,  construct, maintain and operate  markets,  parks,  playgrounds  and   public   places,   and   upon   the  discontinuance thereof to sell and convey the same, and the city council  or  other  body  constituting the local authorities of any city having a  population of less than one million, notwithstanding the  provisions  of  any  special  or  local act, may acquire on its behalf by purchase or by  condemnation any water supply system owned and operated by a  waterworks  corporation  within the limits of such city, and where such water supply  system extends beyond the limits of such city, any such city may acquire  on its behalf by purchase or by condemnation the portion  of  the  water  supply  system  within the limits of such city, and may pay the purchase  price  or  award  therefor  wholly  or  partly  by  the  assumption   of  outstanding  bonds  of  such  waterworks 
* * *
business and  affairs and the reporting of and accounting for all transactions  of  or  concerning the city.    20.  Subject to the provisions in article four and section one hundred  thirteen of the retirement and social security law, to  provide  methods  and  provide, manage and administer funds for pensions and annuities for  and  retirement  of  city  officers  and  employees,  their  widows  and  dependents.    21. To investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city  or  its  inhabitants,  and  to  require  and  enforce  by  subpoena  the  attendance of witnesses at such investigations.    22. To regulate by ordinance or local law any matter within the powers  of the city, and to provide penalties, forfeitures and  imprisonment  to  punish  violations  thereof,  and  to  maintain  an  action  or  special  proceeding in a court of competent  jurisdiction  to  compel  compliance  with  or  restrain  by injunction the violation of any such ordinance or  local  law,  notwithstanding   that   a   penalty,   forfeiture   and/or  imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof.23.  To  exercise  all  powers  necessary and proper for carrying into  execution the powers granted to the city.    24.  To  regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings  hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of  yards,  courts  and  other open spaces, and to regulate the density of population in any  given area, and for said purposes to divide  the  city  into  districts.  Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout  any  district,  but  the regulations in one or more districts may differ  from those in other districts. Such regulations  shall  be  designed  to  secure  safety  from  fire,  flood  and other dangers and to promote the  public health and welfare, including, so far as conditions  may  permit,  provision  for  adequate  light,  air,  convenience  of  access, and the 
* * *