Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-2-a > 20
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and  general laws of this state, every city is empowered:    1. To contract and be contracted with and to institute,  maintain  and  defend any action or proceeding in any court.    2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within  and  without  the  limits  of  the
* * *
 of transacting the city's business and  affairs and the reporting of and accounting for all transactions  of  or  concerning the city.    20.  Subject to the provisions in article four and section one hundred  thirteen of the retirement and social security law, to  provide  methods  and  provide, manage and administer funds for pensions and annuities for  and  retirement  of  city  officers  and  employees,  their  widows  and  dependents.    21. To investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city  or  its  inhabitants,  and  to  require  and  enforce  by  subpoena  the  attendance of witnesses at such investigations.    22. To regulate by ordinance or local law any matter within the powers  of the city, and to provide penalties, forfeitures and  imprisonment  to  punish  violations  thereof,  and  to  maintain  an  action  or  special  proceeding in a court of competent  jurisdiction  to  compel  compliance  with  or  restrain  by injunction the violation of any such ordinance or  local  law,  notwithstanding   that   a   penalty,   forfeiture   and/or  imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof.23.  To  exercise  all  powers  necessary and proper for carrying into  execution the powers granted to the city.    24.  To  regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings  hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of  yards,  courts  and  other open spaces, and to regulate the density of population in any  given area, and for said purposes to divide  the  city  into  districts.  Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout  any  district,  but  the regulations in one or more districts may differ  from those in other districts. Such regulations  shall  be  designed  to  secure  safety  from  fire,  flood  and other dangers and to promote the  public health and welfare, including, so far as conditions  may  permit,  provision  for  adequate  light,  air,  convenience  of  access, and the  accommodation of solar  energy  systems  and  equipment  and  access  to  sunlight necessary therefor, and shall be made with reasonable regard to  the  character  of buildings erected in each district, the value of land  and the use to which it may be put, to the end that such regulations may  promote public health, safety and welfare and the most desirable use for  which the land of each district may be adapted and may tend to  conserve  the  value  of  buildings  and  enhance the value of land throughout the  city.    25. To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and  the location of buildings, designed for specified  uses,  and  for  said  purposes  to  divide  the  city into districts and to prescribe for each  such district the trades  and  industries  that  shall  be  excluded  or  subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not  be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the  public  health,  safety  and  general  welfare  and  shall  be made with  reasonable consideration, among other things, to the  character  of  the  district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation  of  property values and the direction of building development, in accord  with a well considered plan.    25-b. To acquire by purchase, gift, devise,  lease  or  otherwise,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of any appropriate general, special or  local law, real and personal property within  the  limits  of  the  city  owned by any stock corporation organized to promote musical art and used  as an auditorium and facility for musical concerts, symphonies, recitals  and  instruction, 
* * *
or of any analogousagency of city government to  determine  the  location  of  garages  and  parking  lots  or  affect  the  power  or  duty  imposed  on  the police  department or other analogous agency to  regulate  hacks,  taxicabs  and  taxi  drivers  pursuant to the provisions of any city charter, local law  or ordinance and any such power and duty shall continue to be  exercised  and  performed  under the jurisdiction and control of such department or  agency.    Upon the adoption of a resolution creating such a traffic agency,  and  except  as in this subdivision otherwise provided, all of the functions,  powers and duties vested in such traffic agency which  theretofore  were  exercised  and  performed  by any other agency of the city government of  such city, together with all records, property and equipment used in the  exercise and performance of such functions, powers or duties  shall,  on  the  date  fixed  in  such resolution, pass to and be in addition to the  functions, powers and duties vested  in  such  traffic  agency  by  this  subdivision.    33.  By resolution of its legislative body to authorize the payment of  a reasonable mileage allowance for the miles  actually  and  necessarily  traveled on official business by any city officer or employee by the use  of his own automobile.    34.  To adopt a local law providing that every deed given by such city  pursuant to any general or special law providing for the foreclosure  of  a  tax  lien  by 
* * *