Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-2-a > 20
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and  general laws of this state, every city is empowered:    1. To contract and be contracted with and to institute,  maintain  and  defend any action or proceeding in any court.    2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within  and  without  the  limits  of  the
* * *
Water Supply Company constituting or related  to  the  water  distribution  system  located  in  the  city  of  New  York,  notwithstanding the fact that such property or part thereof  was  or  is  devoted  to  a public use. Notwithstanding any general, special or local  law to the contrary, title to the property condemned under the preceding  sentence shall vest in the city of New York and  compensation  shall  be  paid only (a) upon a decision by the supreme court that compensation for  the  property  so  condemned  shall  be  determined solely by the income  capitalization method of valuation, based on the actual  net  income  as  allowed  by  the  public  service  commission, and (b) upon such court's  determination of the amount of such compensation, based upon the  income  capitalization  method,  entry  of the final judgment, the filing of the  final decree, and the conclusion of any appeal or expiration of the time  to file an appeal related to the  condemnation  proceeding.  Should  any  court  determine  that  a  method  of compensation other than the income  capitalization method be utilized, or if the proposed award is more than  the rate base of the assets taken in condemnation  as  utilized  by  the  public  service  commission  in  setting  rates  and as certified by the  public service commission,  the  city  of  New  York  may  withdraw  the  condemnation proceeding without prejudice or costs to any party.    2-a.  To  make  and  execute  by  its local
* * *
 and  enhance the value of land throughout the  city.    25. To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and  the location of buildings, designed for specified  uses,  and  for  said  purposes  to  divide  the  city into districts and to prescribe for each  such district the trades  and  industries  that  shall  be  excluded  or  subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not  be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the  public  health,  safety  and  general  welfare  and  shall  be made with  reasonable consideration, among other things, to the  character  of  the  district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation  of  property values and the direction of building development, in accord  with a well considered plan.    25-b. To acquire by purchase, gift, devise,  lease  or  otherwise,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of any appropriate general, special or  local law, real and personal property within  the  limits  of  the  city  owned by any stock corporation organized to promote musical art and used  as an auditorium and facility for musical concerts, symphonies, recitals  and  instruction,  cultural  displays,  lectures  and  exhibits,  public  assembly  and  educational,  recreational  and  incidental   residential  purposes  and  to  maintain  and  lease or sell such property under such  terms and conditions as may be necessary or desirable to effectuate  and  promote  the  above  described  cultural and educational
* * *
(b) The term "master electrician" as used in  this  subdivision  shall  mean  and  include  any  person,  firm,  co-partnership,  association or  corporation having a regular place of business, who  or  which  performs  the  work of or who is engaged in the business of electrical contracting  and/or of installing, altering and repairing or contracting to  install,  alter  or  repair  any  electric wires or wiring apparatus, fixtures and  other appliances used or to be used for the transmission of  electricity  for  light,  heat  or  power,  or signaling system where more than fifty  volts is required for its operation.(c) The term "special electrician" as used in this  subdivision  shall  mean and include any person who is in the exclusive employ of the owner,  lessee  or  manager  of  a building to install, alter or repair electric  wiring or appliances for light, heat or power, or to install,  alter  or  repair  signalling  systems  where more than fifty volts is required for  operation. Such license may be limited in its scope  to  any  particular  premises  to  be specified in such license, but if so limited the holder  thereof shall be entitled to have such location  changed  from  time  to  time upon application to the board.    (d)  Such  ordinances  shall  not  apply  to  a  plant  operated  by a  municipality authorized to generate or sell electricity nor to  electric  corporations  as  defined in the transportation corporations law, nor to  any person or
* * *