Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-2-a > 20
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and  general laws of this state, every city is empowered:    1. To contract and be contracted with and to institute,  maintain  and  defend any action or proceeding in any court.    2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within  and  without  the  limits  of  the
* * *
leasing is  published as required by law for three days in  any  seven  day  period.  Such  notice  shall contain a summary of the terms and conditions of the  proposed lease which shall include a statement  of  the  area  of  space  proposed  to be leased, the location of the building in which such space  is contained and the rent to be paid therefor.    3. To take  by  gift,  grant,  bequest  or  devise  and  to  hold  and  administer  real  and personal property within and without the limits of  the city, absolutely or in trust for any public  or  municipal  purpose,  upon  such  terms  and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or  donor and accepted by the city.    4. To levy and collect taxes on real and  personal  property  for  any  public or municipal purpose.    5.  To  spend  money  for  any  public or municipal purpose; to pay or  compromise claims equitably payable by the city, though not constituting  obligations legally binding on it, but it shall have no power  to  waivethe defense of the statute of limitations or to grant extra compensation  to any public officer, servant or contractor.    6.  To  establish  and  maintain  sinking funds for the liquidation of  principal and interest of any indebtedness.    7. To lay out, establish,  construct,  maintain,  operate,  alter  and  discontinue  streets, sewers and drainage systems, water supply systems,  and lighting systems, for lighting streets, public buildings and  public  places,  and  to  lay
* * *
for pensions and annuities for  and  retirement  of  city  officers  and  employees,  their  widows  and  dependents.    21. To investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city  or  its  inhabitants,  and  to  require  and  enforce  by  subpoena  the  attendance of witnesses at such investigations.    22. To regulate by ordinance or local law any matter within the powers  of the city, and to provide penalties, forfeitures and  imprisonment  to  punish  violations  thereof,  and  to  maintain  an  action  or  special  proceeding in a court of competent  jurisdiction  to  compel  compliance  with  or  restrain  by injunction the violation of any such ordinance or  local  law,  notwithstanding   that   a   penalty,   forfeiture   and/or  imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof.23.  To  exercise  all  powers  necessary and proper for carrying into  execution the powers granted to the city.    24.  To  regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings  hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of  yards,  courts  and  other open spaces, and to regulate the density of population in any  given area, and for said purposes to divide  the  city  into  districts.  Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout  any  district,  but  the regulations in one or more districts may differ  from those in other districts. Such regulations  shall  be  designed  to  secure  safety  from  fire,  flood  and
* * *
the value of land  and the use to which it may be put, to the end that such regulations may  promote public health, safety and welfare and the most desirable use for  which the land of each district may be adapted and may tend to  conserve  the  value  of  buildings  and  enhance the value of land throughout the  city.    25. To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and  the location of buildings, designed for specified  uses,  and  for  said  purposes  to  divide  the  city into districts and to prescribe for each  such district the trades  and  industries  that  shall  be  excluded  or  subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not  be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the  public  health,  safety  and  general  welfare  and  shall  be made with  reasonable consideration, among other things, to the  character  of  the  district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation  of  property values and the direction of building development, in accord  with a well considered plan.    25-b. To acquire by purchase, gift, devise,  lease  or  otherwise,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of any appropriate general, special or  local law, real and personal property within  the  limits  of  the  city  owned by any stock corporation organized to promote musical art and used  as an auditorium and facility for musical concerts, symphonies, recitals  and  instruction,  cultural 
* * *