Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-2-a > 20
§ 20. Grant  of  specific  powers.  Subject  to  the  constitution and  general laws of this state, every city is empowered:    1. To contract and be contracted with and to institute,  maintain  and  defend any action or proceeding in any court.    2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within  and  without  the  limits  of  the
* * *
 for  each  such  object  or  purpose  for  which  obligations may be issued  hereunder  is  hereby  determined  to  be  as  follows:    a. The acquisition of real property, thirty years.    b. The acquisition of omnibuses and other necessary personal property,  five years.    c. The acquisition of franchises, five years.    Notwithstanding any general, special or local law to the contrary, the  city  of  New York is hereby required to acquire by condemnation, and to  maintain and operate, all or part  of  the  plants,  properties,  mains,  pipes,  facilities,  easements,  franchises  and  other real or personal  property of the Jamaica Water Supply Company constituting or related  to  the  water  distribution  system  located  in  the  city  of  New  York,  notwithstanding the fact that such property or part thereof  was  or  is  devoted  to  a public use. Notwithstanding any general, special or local  law to the contrary, title to the property condemned under the preceding  sentence shall vest in the city of New York and  compensation  shall  be  paid only (a) upon a decision by the supreme court that compensation for  the  property  so  condemned  shall  be  determined solely by the income  capitalization method of valuation, based on the actual  net  income  as  allowed  by  the  public  service  commission, and (b) upon such court's  determination of the amount of such compensation, based upon the  income  capitalization  method,  entry  of the final judgment, the
* * *
of  the city and property within the city from loss or  damage  by  fire  or  other casualty.    12-a.  May  appropriate  moneys to a fire department to fund an annual  fireman's inspection dinner for volunteer firefighters and the  city  of  Glen  Cove may appropriate moneys to a fire department to fund an annual  dinner for installation of fire district officers.    13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve  and care for the safety, health, comfort  and  general  welfare  of  the  inhabitants  of  the  city  and  visitors  thereto;  and for any of said  purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.    14. To create, maintain and administer a system  or  systems  for  the  enumeration,   identification   and  registration,  or  either,  of  the  inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto, or such classes thereof as  may be deemed advisable.    15.  To  establish,  maintain,  manage   and   administer   hospitals,  sanitaria,   dispensaries,   public   baths,   almshouses,   workhouses,  reformatories, jails and other charitable and correctional institutions;  to relieve, instruct and care  for  children  and  poor,  sick,  infirm,  defective,  mentally ill or inebriate persons; to provide for the burial  of  indigent  persons;  to  contribute  to  and  supervise   charitable,  eleemosynary,  correctional or reformatory institutions wholly or partly  under private control.    16. To establish and maintain such institutions and  instrumentalities  for   the  
* * *
premises connected with the sewer system making  due allowances for commercial use of  water,  the  number  and  kind  of  plumbing  fixtures  connected  with  the  sewer  system or the number of  persons served by said sewer system or may be determined by  the  common  council,  or  other  local  legislative  body of the city upon any other  equitable basis. Such rents  shall  constitute  a  lien  upon  the  real  property  served  by  sewers,  and  such a lien is prior and superior to  every other lien or claim, except the lien of  an  existing  tax,  water  rent  or  local  assessment,  and  the  common  council  or  such  local  legislative body may bring and maintain an action in  the  name  of  the  city  for  the  foreclosure  of  such  liens  for  such sewer rents. The  provisions of this subdivision shall apply only to those cities in which  sewer rents have been established and are being imposed  on  May  first,  nineteen   hundred   fifty-one,  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision. The provisions of this subdivision shall not prevent a city  from acting pursuant to the provisions of  subdivision  twenty-six-a  of  this section.    26-a.  To  establish  and impose sewer rents through the action of its  local legislative body pursuant to the provisions of article  fourteen-f  of the general municipal law.    27.  (a)  To  enact  ordinances:  (1) To examine, license and regulate  master and special electricians;  (2)  to  establish  a  board  for 
* * *