Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-2-i > 25-bb
§ 25-bb. Special  rebates.  (a)  Amount  of  special  rebates. Special  rebates shall be made to eligible redistributors of energy or  qualified  eligible  redistributors  of  energy,  and  discounts shall be made to a  public utility service,  pursuant  to  paragraph  one  or  two  of  this  subdivision, whichever is applicable:    (1)  A  private  
* * *
for the purchase of energy services that shall  be no higher than the price paid by such redistributor, provided that an  additional fee, not exceeding twelve per centum of such  price,  may  be  charged  by such redistributor for energy services sold to such eligible  revitalization area energy users.    (5) Each  eligible  redistributor  of  energy  or  qualified  eligible  redistributor  of  energy  shall separately state in all energy services  bills rendered by such redistributor to an eligible revitalization  area  energy  user for sales of energy services the amount of the reduction in  charges for energy services representing the share of the special rebate  allocated to such user, or that no reduction has  been  made.  All  such  bills  for energy services shall state substantially the following: "You  may be entitled to share a rebate that your landlord  has  received  for  charges  for  energy  pursuant  to the revitalization area energy rebate  program. The amount is separately stated and identified in this bill."    (6) Each  eligible  redistributor  of  energy  or  qualified  eligible  redistributor of energy shall keep records verifying compliance with the  provisions  of  this  article  and  ensure that such department of small  business services and other appropriate  city  agency  or  agencies,  as  determined by rule of such department, have access to such records.    (7)  Each  eligible  redistributor  of  energy  or  qualified eligible  redistributor of energy shall provide access to eligible  buildings  and  targeted  eligible  buildings  by  such  department  of  small  business  services and other appropriate city agency or agencies, as determined by  rule of such department, for the purpose of inspecting meters and  other  equipment  and  verifying  the accuracy of any application or supplement  thereto filed with such agency pursuant to this article.    (d) Additional obligations of  qualified  eligible  redistributors  of  energy. A qualified eligible redistributor of energy shall (i) submit to  such department of small business services on an annual basis proof that  the  heating  and  cooling systems within the targeted eligible building  continue to meet the performance standards specified in  former  section  7813.21  of  the  New  York  state energy conservation construction code  promulgated pursuant  to  article  eleven  of  the  energy  law,  or  ifapplicable,  a  municipal  code  authorized pursuant to such article, or  such predecessor section to which such  building,  when  constructed  or  substantially  renovated,  was  subject, and (ii) to the extent that the  cost  of  motors  or  lighting  equipment  described  in former sections  7813.52 and 7813.53 of the  energy  conservation  construction  code  is 
* * *