Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-3 > 35
§ 35. Permits  for  building in bed of mapped streets. For the purpose  of preserving the integrity of such official map or plan no permit shall  hereafter be issued for any building in the bed of any street or highway  shown or laid out on such map or plan, provided, however,  that  if  the  land  within such mapped street or highway is not yielding a fair return  on its value to the owner, the board of appeals or other  similar  board  in  any  city  which  has  established such a board having power to make  variances or exception in zoning  regulations  shall  have  power  in  a  specific case by the vote of a majority of its members to grant a permit  for  a  building  in  such  street  or  highway  which will as little as  practicable increase the cost of opening such street or highway, or tend  to cause a change of such official map  or  plan,  and  such  board  may  impose  reasonable  requirements as a condition of granting such permit,  which requirements shall inure to the benefit of the city. Before taking  any action authorized in this section, the board of appeals  or  similar  board shall give a hearing at which parties in interest and others shall  have  an  opportunity  to  be heard. At least fifteen days notice of the  time and place of  such  hearing  shall  be  published  in  an  official  publication  of  said  city  or  in  a  newspaper of general circulation  therein. Any such decision shall be  subject  to  review  by  certiorari  order issued out of a court of record in the same manner and pursuant to  the  same provisions as in appeals from the decisions of such board upon  zoning regulations.    Where a proposed street widening or extension has been shown  on  such  official map or plan for ten years or more and the city has not acquired  title  thereto,  the  city may, after a hearing on notice as hereinabove  provided, grant a permit for a building and/or structure in such  street  or  highway  and  shall  impose  such  reasonable  requirements  as  are  necessary to protect the public interest as a condition of granting such  permit, which requirements shall inure to the benefit of the city.