Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-5-a > 81-a
§ 81-a. Board  of  appeals  procedure.  1. Meetings, minutes, records.  Meetings of such board of appeals shall be open to  the  public  to  the  extent  provided in article seven of the public officers law. Such board  of appeals shall keep minutes of its proceedings, showing  the  vote  of  each  member  upon  every  question,  or  if  absent or failing to vote,  indicating such fact, and shall also keep records  of  its  examinations  and other official actions.    2.  Filing  requirements.  Every  rule, regulation, every amendment or  repeal thereof, and every order, requirement, decision or  determination  of  the  board of appeals shall be filed in the office of the city clerk  within five business days and shall be a public record.    3. Assistance to the board of  appeals.  Such  board  shall  have  the  authority  to  call  upon any department, agency or employee of the city  for such assistance as  shall  be  deemed  necessary  and  as  shall  be  authorized  by the legislative body. Such department, agency or employee  may be reimbursed  for  any  expenses  incurred  as  a  result  of  such  assistance.    4.  Hearing  appeals.  Unless  otherwise  provided  by  local  law  or  ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall  be  appellate  only  and  shall  be  limited  to  hearing and deciding appeals from and  reviewing  any  order,   requirement,   decision,   interpretation,   or  determination,  made  by  the  administrative  official charged with the  enforcement of any ordinance or  local  law  adopted  pursuant  to  this  article.  Such  appeal  may  be  taken by any person aggrieved, or by an  officer, department, board or bureau of the city.    5. Filing of administrative decision and  time  of  appeal.  (a)  Each  order,  requirement,  decision,  interpretation  or determination of the  administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local  law or ordinance shall be filed in the  office  of  such  administrative  official  within  five  business  days  from the day it is rendered, and  shall be a public record. Alternately, the legislative body of the  city  may,  by  resolution,  require  that such filings instead be made in the  city clerk's office.    (b) An appeal shall be taken within sixty days after the filing of any  order, requirement, decision, interpretation  or  determination  of  the  administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and  with  the  board  of  appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds  thereof and the relief sought. The administrative official from whom the  appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board of appeals all the  papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed  from  was  taken.    6.  Stay  upon  appeal.  An  appeal  shall  stay  all  proceedings  in  furtherance of the  action  appealed  from,  unless  the  administrative  official  charged  with  the enforcement of such ordinance or local law,  from whom the appeal is taken, certifies to the board of appeals,  after  the  notice  of  appeal  shall  have  been filed with the administrative  official, that by reason of facts  stated  in  the  certificate  a  stay  would,  in his or her opinion, cause imminent peril to life or property,  in which case proceedings shall  not  be  stayed  otherwise  than  by  a  restraining  order 
* * *